제약바이오의 정석가이드라인 목록
FDA

SUPAC-SS: 비무균 반고형 제형의 스케일업 및 허가 후 변경 — 화학·제조·품질관리, 시험관내 방출시험 및 생체내 생물학적 동등성 자료

SUPAC-SS: Nonsterile Semisolid Dosage Forms; Scale-Up and Post-Approval Changes: Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls; In Vitro Release Testing and In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

분야
FDA
단계
최종
발행일
1997년 5월

제약바이오의 정석이 제공하는 FDA 가이던스 한글 번역본이며, 원문과 차이가 있으면 원문을 우선시합니다. 가이던스는 법적 구속력이 없는 FDA의 현재 견해입니다.

이수혁 선생님의 Summary

이 가이던스는 크림제·겔제·로션제·연고제 같은 비무균 반고형 국소 제제를 허가받은 뒤 조성이나 공정, 설비, 배치 크기, 제조소를 바꿀 때 무엇을 준비해야 하는지 알려 주는 FDA 문서예요. 흔히 SUPAC-SS라고 불러요.

핵심은 변경을 레벨 1~3으로 나누고, 레벨마다 안정성 자료와 시험관내 방출시험(IVRT), 생물학적 동등성 시험을 얼마나 갖춰 연차 보고·CBE 변경신청·사전승인 변경신청 중 어디로 낼지 정해 둔 거예요.

VII항에는 변경 전·후 로트의 방출 속도를 비교하는 2단계 시험과 계산 예시가 있어요. 방출 속도 중앙값 비의 90% 신뢰구간이 75%~133.33% 안에 들어야 적합이라는 점을 꼭 기억해 두면 좋아요.

실무에서는 III항의 첨가제 변경 한도(5%·10%), V항의 배치 크기 10배 기준, 그리고 문서 끝의 표 1~6 요약표를 가장 먼저 찾게 될 거예요.

1 이 가이던스는 FDA 의약품평가연구센터(CDER)의 화학·제조·품질관리 조정위원회(CMC CC)와 생물약제학 조정위원회(BCC)의 지휘 아래 운영되는 스케일업 및 허가 후 변경 반고형제(SUPAC-SS) 작업반이 작성하였다. 이 가이던스 문서는 반고형 제형의 스케일업과 허가 후 변경에 관한 FDA의 현재 견해를 나타낸다. 이 가이던스는 누구에게도 어떠한 권리를 만들거나 부여하지 않으며, FDA나 일반 대중을 구속하지 않는다. 적용 법률이나 규정, 또는 둘 다의 요건을 충족한다면 다른 접근 방법을 사용할 수 있다.

1 This guidance has been prepared by the Scale-Up and Post Approval Change Semisolids (SUPAC-SS) Working Group operating under the direction of the Chemistry Manufacturing Controls Coordinating Committee (CMC CC) and the Biopharmaceutics Coordinating Committee (BCC) in the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) at the Food and Drug Administration. This guidance document represents the Agency’s current thinking on semisolid dosage forms scale-up and postapproval changes. It does not create or confer any rights for or on any person and does not operate to bind FDA or the public. An alternative approach may be used if such approach satisfies the requirement of the applicable statute, regulations, or both.

I. 서론I. INTRODUCTION

이 가이던스는 허가 후 기간에 반고형 제제의 (1) 구성 성분 또는 조성, (2) 제조(공정 및 설비), (3) 제조 스케일업/스케일다운, 그리고/또는 (4) 제조소를 변경하려는 신약 허가신청(NDA), 제네릭의약품 허가신청(ANDA), 항생제 간략 허가신청(AADA)의 의뢰자에게 권고 사항을 제공한다. 이 가이던스는 국소 투여 경로용 비무균 반고형 제제(예: 크림제, 겔제, 로션제, 연고제)를 다룬다. 이 가이던스는 (1) 변경의 레벨, (2) 각 레벨의 변경을 뒷받침하기 위해 권장되는 화학·제조·품질관리(CMC) 시험, (3) 각 레벨의 변경을 뒷받침하기 위해 권장되는 시험관내 방출시험 및/또는 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험, (4) 변경을 뒷받침하는 문서를 정의한다.

This guidance provides recommendations to pharmaceutical sponsors of new drug applications (NDAs), abbreviated new drug applications (ANDAs), and abbreviated antibiotic drug applications (AADAs) who intend to change (1) the components or composition, (2) the manufacturing (process and equipment), (3) the scale-up/scale-down of manufacture, and/or (4) the site of manufacture of a semisolid formulation during the postapproval period. This guidance addresses nonsterile semisolid preparations (e.g., creams, gels, lotions, and ointments) intended for topical routes of administration. The guidance defines (1) the levels of change; (2) recommended chemistry, manufacturing, and controls (CMC) tests to support each level of change; (3) recommended in vitro release tests and/or in vivo bioequivalence tests to support each level of change; and (4) documentation to support the change.

이 가이던스는 특정 변경에 대해 반고형 국소 제제의 지속적인 제품 품질과 성능 특성을 보장하기 위해 의약품평가연구센터(CDER)에 제출하여야 하는 신청 정보를 규정한다. 이 가이던스는 CDER 준수실(Office of Compliance)이나 FDA 규제업무실(Office of Regulatory Affairs)이 정한 준수·실태조사 문서에 대해 언급하지 않으며 달리 영향을 주지도 않는다.

The guidance specifies the application information that should be provided to the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) to ensure continuing product quality and performance chacteristics of the semisolid topical formulation for specified changes. The guidance does not comment on or otherwise affect compliance/inspection documentation defined by the Office of Compliance in CDER or the Office of Regulatory Affairs at FDA.

이 가이던스는 적절한 시험 및 제출 문서를 제출한다는 조건으로, 다음과 같은 복수 변경에 대한 신청 문서 권고 사항을 제공한다: (1) 레벨 1 시험 및 제출 문서를 갖춘 복수의 레벨 1 변경, (2) 복수의 레벨 1 변경과 레벨 2 시험 및 제출 문서를 갖춘 레벨 2 변경 1건, (3) 레벨 2 시험 문서와 사전승인 변경신청(PAS)을 갖춘 복수의 레벨 2 변경, (4) 레벨 3 제조소 변경 시험 및 제출 문서를 갖춘 레벨 3 제조소 변경과 그 밖의 레벨 1 변경. 변경을 뒷받침하는 문서는 반고형 제형의 유형과 복잡성에 따라 달라진다.

The guidance provides recommendations on application documentation for the following multiple changes, provided appropriate test and filing documents are submitted (1) multiple level 1 changes with level 1 test and filing documentation; (2) multiple level 1 changes; one level 2 change with level 2 test and filing documentation; (3) multiple level 2 changes with level 2 test documentation and a prior approval supplement (PAS) and (4) level 3 manufacturing site change and any other level 1 change with level 3 manufacturing site change test and filing documentation. The documentation to support the changes varies depending on the type and the complexity of the semisolid dosage form.

CBE 변경신청(Changes Being Effected Supplement, 21 CFR 314.70(c))으로 제출된 변경의 경우, FDA는 변경신청 정보를 검토하여 그 변경을 승인할 수 없다고 결정할 수 있다. 이 가이던스에서 다루지 않는 변경이나 짧은 기간에 잇따라 제출되는 레벨 2 또는 레벨 3 변경에 대한 시험 및 신청 문서에 관한 정보는, 의뢰자가 해당 CDER 심사 부서와 담당자에게 문의하여야 한다.

For those changes filed in a Changes Being Effected (CBE) Supplement (21 CFR 314.70(c)), the FDA may review the supplemental information and decide that the changes are not approvable. Sponsors should contact the appropriate CDER review division and staff for information about tests and application documentation for changes not addressed in this guidance, or for successive level 2 or 3 changes submitted over a short period.

규정은 신청자가 변경을 덜 부담스러운 방식으로 통보하도록(예: 변경신청 제출 시점의 통보 또는 다음 연차 보고) 정한 연방관보(Federal Register) 공고 가이던스, 고시 또는 규정에 따라 허가된 신청 내용을 변경할 수 있도록 하고 있다(21 CFR 314.70(a)). 이 가이던스는 § 314.70(a)의 의미 안에서 특정 허가 후 변경에 대해 덜 부담스러운 통보를 허용한다.

The regulations provide that applicants may make changes to an approved application in accordance with a guidance, notice, or regulation published in the Federal Register that provides for a less burdensome notification of the change (e.g., by notification at the time a supplement is submitted or in the next annual report) (21 CFR 314.70(a)). This guidance permits less burdensome notice of certain postapproval changes within the meaning of § 314.70(a).

II. 일반 배경II. GENERAL BACKGROUND

일반적으로 반고형 제형은 복잡한 구조적 요소를 지닌 복잡한 제제이다. 반고형 제형은 흔히 두 상(유상과 수상)으로 이루어지며, 그중 하나는 연속(외)상이고 다른 하나는 분산(내)상이다. 유효성분은 흔히 한 상에 녹아 있지만, 때로는 약물이 계 안에서 완전히 녹지 않고 한 상 또는 두 상 모두에 분산되어 3상계를 이루기도 한다. 제형의 물리적 특성은 분산 입자의 크기, 상 사이의 계면장력, 상 사이의 유효성분 분배계수, 제품의 유변학적 특성 등 여러 요인에 따라 달라진다. 이러한 요인들이 함께 작용하여 약물의 방출 특성과 점도 같은 그 밖의 특성을 결정한다.

In general, semisolid dosage forms are complex formulations having complex structural elements. Often they are composed of two phases (oil and water), one of which is a continuous (external) phase, and the other of which is a dispersed (internal) phase. The active ingredient is often dissolved in one phase, although occasionally the drug is not fully soluble in the system and is dispersed in one or both phases, thus creating a three-phase system. The physical properties of the dosage form depend upon various factors, including the size of the dispersed particles, the interfacial tension between the phases, the partition coefficient of the active ingredient between the phases, and the product rheology. These factors combine to determine the release characteristics of the drug, as well as other characteristics, such as viscosity.

A. 핵심 제조 변수A. Critical Manufacturing Parameters

진용액의 경우 용매에 용질을 넣는 순서는 대개 중요하지 않다. 그러나 분산 제제는 그렇지 않은데, 입자성 물질을 어느 상에 넣느냐에 따라 분산 물질이 다르게 분포할 수 있기 때문이다. 일반적인 제조공정에서 핵심 시점은 대체로 단일상계가 처음 두 상으로 분리되는 시점과 유효성분을 넣는 시점이다. 첨가하는 각 성분의 용해도는 혼합물이 육안상 단일 균질상인지 판단하는 데 중요하므로, 그러한 자료(가능하면 광학현미경 관찰로 뒷받침한 자료)를 대개 검토할 수 있도록 갖추어 두어야 한다. 이는 제품이 노출될 수 있는 어떤 온도에서든 그 용해도에 가깝거나 그것을 넘는 농도로 제제에 넣는 용질의 경우 특히 중요하다. 이 두 사건 중 어느 하나가 일어난 뒤의 제조 절차 변동은 완제품 특성에 핵심적일 가능성이 크다.

For a true solution, the order in which solutes are added to the solvent is usually unimportant. The same cannot be said for dispersed formulations, however, because dispersed matter can distribute differently depending on to which phase a particulate substance is added. In a typical manufacturing process, the critical points are generally the initial separation of a one-phase system into two phases and the point at which the active ingredient is added. Because the solubility of each added ingredient is important for determining whether a mixture is visually a single homogeneous phase, such data, possibly supported by optical microscopy, should usually be available for review. This is particularly important for solutes added to the formulation at a concentration near or exceeding that of their solubility at any temperature to which the product may be exposed. Variations in the manufacturing procedure that occur after either of these events are likely to be critical to the characteristics of the finished product.

이는 액적이나 입자 크기를 줄여 분산 정도를 높이려는 공정(예: 균질화)에서 특히 그러하다. 포장 전 완성된 벌크 제제의 숙성(aging)은 핵심적이므로 공정 밸리데이션 시험에서 구체적으로 다루어야 한다.

This is especially true of any process intended to increase the degree of dispersion through reducing droplet or particle size (e.g., homogenization). Aging of the finished bulk formulation prior to packaging is critical and should be specifically addressed in process validation studies.

B. 일반적인 안정성 고려사항B. General Stability Considerations

SUPAC 변경이 완제의약품의 안정성에 미칠 수 있는 영향을 평가하여야 한다. 안정성시험 수행에 관한 일반 지침은 FDA의 「사람용 의약품 및 생물의약품의 안정성 자료 제출 지침(Guideline for Submitting Documentation for the Stability of Human Drugs and Biologics)」을 참조한다. SUPAC 제출의 경우 다음 사항도 고려하여야 한다:

The effect that SUPAC changes may have on the stability of the drug product should be evaluated. For general guidance on conducting stability studies, see the FDA Guideline for Submitting Documentation for the Stability of Human Drugs and Biologics. For SUPAC submissions, the following points should also be considered:

  1. 1. 스케일업과 관련된 경우를 제외한 대부분의 경우, 제안된 변경을 뒷받침하는 데 파일럿 규모 배치의 안정성 자료를 인정한다.
  2. 2. 가속 조건에서 안정성 자료가 역가 감소나 분해산물 증가 경향을 보이는 경우, 비교를 위해 대표적인 변경 전 배치의 과거 가속 안정성 자료를 제출할 것을 권장한다. 이러한 상황에서는 진행 중인 시험에서 얻은 시험 배치의 모든 가용 장기 자료를 변경신청에 함께 제공할 것도 권장한다. 과거 가속 자료와 가용 장기 자료를 제출하면 변경신청의 검토와 승인이 수월해진다.
  3. 3. 허가된 계획서에 따라 첫 번째 생산 배치 또는 처음 세 생산 배치(상세 내용은 III~VI항 참조)에 대해 유효기간까지 장기 안정성시험을 수행하고 그 결과를 이후 연차 보고에 보고하겠다는 확약을 포함하여야 한다.
  1. 1. In most cases, except those involving scale-up, stability data from pilot scale batches will be acceptable to support the proposed change.
  2. 2. Where stability data show a trend towards potency loss or degradant increase under accelerated conditions, it is recommended that historical accelerated stability data from a representative prechange batch be submitted for comparison. It is also recommended that under these circumstances, all available long-term data on test batches from ongoing studies be provided in the supplement. Submission of historical accelerated and available long-term data would facilitate review and approval of the supplement.
  3. 3. A commitment should be included to conduct long-term stability studies through the expiration dating period, according to the approved protocol, on either the first or first three (see section III-VI for details) production batches, and to report the results in subsequent annual reports.

C. 시험관내 방출시험의 역할C. The Role of In Vitro Release Testing

모든 의약품의 핵심 변수는 대조 임상시험으로 입증된 유효성이다. 그러한 임상시험에 드는 시간과 비용 때문에 임상시험은 일상적인 품질관리 방법으로 적합하지 않다. 따라서 시간이 지나도, 그리고 변경이 있어도 제품 품질과 성능이 유지됨을 보장하기 위해 흔히 시험관내 대리 시험을 사용한다. 반고형 제품과 그 구성 성분에 대해 흔히 수행하는 다양한 물리적·화학적 시험(예: 유효성분의 용해도, 입자 크기, 결정형, 제품의 점도와 균질성)은 그동안 일관된 성능에 대한 합리적인 증거를 제공해 왔다. 최근에는 시험관내 방출시험이 반고형 제품에서 유효성분이 일관되게 전달됨을 종합적으로 보장하는 수단으로서 가능성을 보여 주었다.

The key parameter for any drug product is its efficacy as demonstrated in controlled clinical trials. The time and expense associated with such trials make them unsuitable as routine quality control methods. Therefore, in vitro surrogate tests are often used to assure that product quality and performance are maintained over time and in the presence of change. A variety of physical and chemical tests commonly performed on semisolid products and their components (e.g., solubility, particle size and crystalline form of the active component, viscosity, and homogeneity of the product) have historically provided reasonable evidence of consistent performance. More recently, in vitro release testing has shown promise as a means to comprehensively assure consistent delivery of the active component(s) from semisolid products.

시험관내 방출 속도는 유효성분의 용해도와 입자 크기, 제형의 유변학적 특성 등 여러 물리적·화학적 변수의 복합 효과를 반영할 수 있다. 대부분의 경우 시험관내 방출 속도는 변경 전 제품과 변경 후 제품의 동일성을 평가하는 데 유용한 시험이다. 그러나 이 목적에 적합하지 않은 경우가 있을 수 있다. 그러한 경우에는 동일성의 척도로 사용할 다른 물리적·화학적 시험을 제안하고 FDA와 논의하여야 한다. 어떤 시험이든 품질 특성의 “동일성”을 입증하기 위한 지표와 통계적 접근 방법을 고려하여야 한다.

An in vitro release rate can reflect the combined effect of several physical and chemical parameters, including solubility and particle size of the active ingredient and rheological properties of the dosage form. In most cases, in vitro release rate is a useful test to assess product sameness between prechange and postchange products. However, there may be instances where it is not suitable for this purpose. In such cases, other physical and chemical tests to be used as measures of sameness should be proposed and discussed with the Agency. With any test, the metrics and statistical approaches to documentation of “sameness” in quality attributes should be considered.

현재 반고형 제형 방출시험의 시험관내-생체내 상관성에 관한 근거는 고형 경구제의 생체내 생체이용률 대리 지표로서 시험관내 용출시험의 근거만큼 설득력이 있지 않다. 따라서 시험관내 방출시험에 관한 CDER의 현재 입장은 다음과 같다:

The evidence available at this time for the in vitro-in vivo correlation of release tests for semisolid dosage forms is not as convincing as that for in vitro dissolution as a surrogate for in vivo bioavailability of solid oral dosage forms. Therefore, the Center’s current position concerning in vitro release testing is as follows:

  1. 1. 시험관내 방출시험은 반고형 제품의 특정 스케일업 및 허가 후 변경에서 제품의 “동일성”을 평가하는 데 유용한 시험이다.
  2. 2. NDA, ANDA 또는 AADA 허가를 위해 시험관내 방출시험을 개발하고 밸리데이션할 필요는 없으며, 시험관내 방출시험을 배치별 일상 품질관리 시험으로 수행할 필요도 없다.
  3. 3. 시험관내 방출시험 단독으로는 생체내 생체이용률이나 생물학적 동등성의 대리 시험이 아니다.
  4. 4. 시험관내 방출 속도를 서로 다른 제조업자의 서로 다른 제제를 비교하는 데 사용해서는 안 된다.
  1. 1. In vitro release testing is a useful test to assess product “sameness” under certain scale-up and postapproval changes for semisolid products.
  2. 2. The development and validation of an in vitro release test are not required for approval of an NDA, ANDA or AADA nor is the in vitro release test required as a routine batch-to-batch quality control test.
  3. 3. In vitro release testing, alone, is not a surrogate test for in vivo bioavailability or bioequivalence.
  4. 4. The in vitro release rate should not be used for comparing different formulations across manufacturers.

III. 구성 성분 및 조성III. COMPONENTS AND COMPOSITION

이 항은 완제의약품의 첨가제 변경을 중점적으로 다룬다. 첨가제의 정성적 변경은 해당 투여 경로로 허가된 의약품에 들어 있는 첨가제만을 포함하여야 한다. 첨가제의 정량적 변경은 같은 투여 경로의 제품에서 이전에 허가된 양을 넘어서는 안 된다. 구성 성분 및 조성 변경의 연혁을 제공하여야 한다.2

This section of the guidance focuses on changes in excipients in the drug product. Qualitative changes in excipients should include only those excipients which are present in approved drug products for the specific route of administration. Quantitative changes in excipients should not exceed the amount previously approved in products with the same specific route of administration. The chronology of changes in components and composition should be provided.2

2 FDA, CDER, 「비활성 성분 가이드(Inactive Ingredient Guide)」, 1996, 의약품정보자원과(Division of Drug Information Resources).

2 FDA, CDER, Inactive Ingredient Guide, 1996, Division of Drug Information Resources.

새 첨가제를 추가하거나 기존 첨가제를 삭제하는 효과를 갖는 구성 성분 또는 조성 변경은 아래에 기술한 경우를 제외하고 레벨 3 변경으로 정의한다(아래 III.C항 참조). 이러한 변경은 일반적으로 표시기재 변경을 필요로 한다.

Changes in components or composition that have the effect of adding a new excipient or deleting an existing excipient are defined as level 3 changes (see section III.C below), except as described below. These changes generally result in the need to change the labeling.

보존제의 조성 변경은 따로 다루며, III.A, B, C항의 총 누적 효과에 포함하지 않는다.

Compositional changes in preservatives are considered separately and are not included as part of the total additive effect under sections III.A, B and C.

A. 레벨 1 변경A. Level 1 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

레벨 1 변경은 제제의 품질과 성능에 검출 가능한 영향을 미칠 가능성이 낮은 변경이다.

Level 1 changes are those that are unlikely to have any detectable impact on formulation quality and performance.

예:

Examples:

  • 완제의약품의 색, 향 또는 맛에 영향을 주기 위한 성분의 삭제 또는 부분 삭제.
  • 첨가제의 허가량 대비 5%까지의 첨가제 변경. 모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과는 5%를 넘어서는 안 된다. 조성 변경은 이전의 레벨 1 조성 변경이 아니라 허가된 목표 조성을 기준으로 하여야 한다. 첨가제의 구성 성분 및 조성 변경에 따른 희석제(적량 첨가제) 변경은 할 수 있으며, 5% 변경 한도에서 제외한다.
  • 주로 단일 화학물질(순도 ≥95%)인 구조 형성 첨가제의 공급업체 변경, 또는 그 밖의 첨가제의 공급업체나 기술 등급 변경.
  • Deletion or partial deletion of an ingredient intended to affect the color, fragrance, or flavor of the drug product.
  • Any change in an excipient up to 5% of approved amount of that excipient. The total additive effect of all excipient changes should not be more than 5%. Changes in the composition should be based on the approved target composition and not on previous level 1 changes in the composition. A change in diluent (q.s. excipient) due to component and composition changes in excipient may be made and is excluded from the 5% change limit.
  • Change in a supplier of a structure forming excipient that is primarily a single chemical entity (purity ≥95%) or change in a supplier or technical grade of any other excipient.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건 및 안정성시험. 안정성시험: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성을 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements and stability testing. Stability testing: First production batch on long-term stability reported in annual report.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보).

Annual report (all information including long-term stability data).

B. 레벨 2 변경B. Level 2 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

레벨 2 변경은 제제의 품질과 성능에 유의한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 변경이다.

Level 2 changes are those that could have a significant impact on formulation quality and performance.

예:

Examples:

  • 개별 첨가제의 허가량 대비 5% 초과 10% 이하의 변경. 모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과는 10%를 넘어서는 안 된다. 조성 변경은 이전의 레벨 1 또는 레벨 2 조성 변경이 아니라 허가된 목표 조성을 기준으로 하여야 한다. 첨가제의 구성 성분 및 조성 변경에 따른 희석제(적량 첨가제) 변경은 인정하며, 10% 변경 한도에서 제외한다.
  • 레벨 1에 해당하지 않는 구조 형성 첨가제의 공급업체 변경.
  • 구조 형성 첨가제의 기술 등급 변경.
  • 약물이 현탁 상태인 경우, 원료의약품의 입자 크기 분포 변경.
  • Changes of >5% and ≤10% of approved amount of an individual excipient. The total additive effect of all excipient changes should not be more than 10%. Changes in the composition should be based on the approved target composition and not on previous level 1 or level 2 changes in the composition. Changes in diluent (q.s. excipient) due to component and composition changes in excipients are acceptable and are excluded from the 10% change limit.
  • Change in supplier of a structure forming excipient not covered under level 1.
  • Change in the technical grade of structure forming excipient.
  • Change in particle size distribution of the drug substance, if the drug is in suspension.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건 및 배치 제조기록서(executed batch records). 안정성시험: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements and executed batch records. Stability testing: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first production batch reported in annual report.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

새로운/변경된 제제 1개 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도를 비슷한 경과 기간의 변경 전 제제 최근 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도와 비교하여야 한다. 두 제제의 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값(각 셀에서 추정한 기울기로 추정, VII항 참조)이 허용 한도 안에 있음을 아래 VII항(시험관내 방출시험)에 기술한 시험 절차로 입증하여야 한다.

The in vitro release rate of a lot of the new/modified formulation should be compared with that of a recent lot of comparable age of the pre-change formulation of the product. The median in vitro release rates (as estimated by the estimated slope from each cell, see section VII) of the two formulations should be demonstrated to be within acceptable limits using the testing procedure described in section VII (IN VITRO RELEASE TEST) below.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보); 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

C. 레벨 3 변경C. Level 3 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

레벨 3 변경은 제제의 품질과 성능에 유의한 영향을 미칠 가능성이 큰 변경이다.

Level 3 changes are those that are likely to have a significant impact on formulation quality and performance.

예:

Examples:

  • 레벨 2 변경에 명시한 범위를 넘는 첨가제의 정성적·정량적 변경.
  • 약물이 현탁 상태인 경우, 원료의약품의 결정형 변경.
  • Any qualitative and quantitative changes in an excipient beyond the ranges noted in level 2 change.
  • Change in crystalline form of the drug substance, if the drug is in suspension.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건 및 배치 제조기록서. 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 사전승인 변경신청에 보고하고, 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 사전승인 변경신청에 보고하고, 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements and executed batch records. Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in prior approval supplement and long-term stability data of first three production batches reported in annual report. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in prior approval supplement and long-term stability data of first three production batches reported in annual report.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

새로운/변경된 제제의 시험관내 방출 속도를 기준점으로 확립하여야 한다. 이 레벨 3 변경에서는 시험관내 방출 문서가 필요하지 않지만, 의뢰자는 이 가이던스에 따른 이후 변경에 활용할 수 있도록 이 정보를 확보해 둘 것이 권장된다.

The in vitro release rate of the new/modified formulation should be established as a point of reference. Under this level 3 change, in vitro release documentation is not required, but sponsors are encouraged to develop this information for use in subsequent changes under this guidance.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

최고 함량에 대한 완전한 생물학적 동등성 시험, 그리고 낮은 함량에 대해서는 시험관내 방출/기타 접근 방법.

Full bioequivalence study on the highest strength, with in vitro release/other approach on the lower strength(s).

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

사전승인 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보); 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Prior approval supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

D. 보존제D. Preservative

반고형 제품의 경우 보존제의 어떠한 변경도 제품 품질에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 제제에 정량적 또는 정성적 변경을 하는 경우 추가 시험을 수행하여야 한다. 보존제 변경에는 시험관내 방출 문서나 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서가 필요하지 않다.

For semisolid products, any change in the preservative may affect the quality of the product. If any quantitative or qualitative changes are made in the formulation, additional testing should be performed. No in vitro release documentation or in vivo bioequivalence documentation is needed for preservative changes.

1.레벨 1 변경1. Level 1 Change

a. 레벨의 정의a. Definition of Level

보존제 허가량 대비 정량적으로 10% 이하의 변경.

Quantitatively 10% or less change in the approved amount of preservative.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
  • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건.
  • 규정된 최저 보존제 농도에서 수행한 보존력 시험(Preservative Effectiveness Test).
  • Application/compendial product release requirements.
  • Preservative Effectiveness Test carried out at lowest specified preservative level.
c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

연차 보고

Annual report

2.레벨 2 변경2. Level 2 Change

a. 레벨의 정의a. Definition of Level

보존제 허가량 대비 정량적으로 10% 초과 20%까지의 변경.

Quantitatively greater than 10% and up to 20% change in the approved amount of preservative.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
  • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건.
  • 규정된 최저 보존제 농도에서의 보존력 시험.
  • Application/compendial product release requirements.
  • Preservative Effectiveness Test at lowest specified preservative level.
c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청.

Changes being effected supplement.

3.레벨 3 변경3. Level 3 change

a. 레벨의 정의a. Definition of Level

보존제 허가량 대비 정량적으로 20%를 넘는 변경(삭제 포함) 또는 다른 보존제의 사용.

Quantitatively greater than 20% change in the approved amount of preservative (including deletion) or use of a different preservative.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
  • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건.
  • 규정된 최저 보존제 농도에서의 보존력 시험.
  • 새 보존제의 확인 및 정량 분석방법.
  • 새 보존제가 허가 신청서/공정서 시험을 방해하지 않음을 보여 주는 밸리데이션 시험.
  • 배치 제조기록서.
  • 안정성시험: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 사전승인 변경신청에 보고하고, 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • Application/compendial product release requirements.
  • Preservative Effectiveness Test at lowest specified preservative level.
  • Analytical method for identification and assay for new preservative.
  • Validation studies to show that the new preservative does not interfere with application/compendial test.
  • Executed batch records.
  • Stability testing: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in prior approval supplement and long-term stability data of first production batch reported in annual report.
c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

사전승인 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보); 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Prior approval supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

IV. 제조IV. MANUFACTURING

제조 변경은 제조공정에 사용하는 설비와 공정 자체 모두에 영향을 줄 수 있다.

Manufacturing changes may affect both equipment used in the manufacturing process and the process itself.

A. 설비A. Equipment

1.레벨 1 변경1. Level 1 Change

a. 레벨의 정의a. Definition of Level

성분 이송에 쓰는 비자동·비기계식 설비를 자동·기계식 설비로 바꾸는 변경. 설계와 작동 원리가 같은 대체 설비로의 변경.

Change from nonautomated or nonmechanical equipment to automated or mechanical equipment to transfer ingredients. Change to alternative equipment of the same design and operating principles.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건. 변경 통보 및 갱신된 배치 제조기록서 제출. 안정성시험: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성을 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated executed batch records. Stability testing: First production batch on long-term stability reported in annual report.

ii. 시험관내 방출 문서ii. In Vitro Release Documentation

없음.

None.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보).

Annual report (all information including long-term stability data).

2.레벨 2 변경2. Level 2 Change

a. 레벨의 정의a. Definition of Level

설계나 작동 원리가 다른 설비로의 변경. 고전단에서 저전단으로, 또는 그 반대로 바꾸는 것과 같은 혼합 설비 유형의 변경.

Change in equipment to a different design or different operating principles. Change in type of mixing equipment, such as high shear to low shear and vice versa.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건. 변경 통보 및 갱신된 배치 제조기록서 제출. 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated executed batch records. Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first production batch reported in annual report. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first three production batches reported in annual report.

ii. 시험관내 방출 문서ii. In Vitro Release Documentation

새 설비로 제조한 제형 1개 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도를 기존 설비로 제조한, 비슷한 경과 기간의 최근 제품 로트의 방출 속도와 비교하여야 한다. 두 제제의 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값(각 셀에서 추정한 기울기로 추정, VII항 참조)이 허용 한도 안에 있음을 아래 VII항(시험관내 방출시험)에 기술한 시험 절차로 입증하여야 한다.

The in vitro release rate of a lot of the dosage form prepared in new equipment should be compared with the release rate of a recent lot of comparable age of the product prepared using original equipment. The median in vitro release rates (as estimated by the estimated slope from each cell, see section VII) of the two formulations should be demonstrated to be within acceptable limits, using the testing procedure described in section VII (IN VITRO RELEASE TEST) below.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보); 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

3.레벨 3 변경3. Level 3 Change

이 범주에서는 레벨 3 변경이 예상되지 않는다.

No level 3 changes are anticipated in this category.

B. 공정B. Process

1.레벨 1 변경1. Level 1 Change

a. 레벨의 정의a. Definition of Level

혼합 속도, 혼합 시간, 운전 속도, 보관(유지) 시간 등을 허가된 신청서 범위 안에서 바꾸는 공정 변경. 또한 유상 또는 수상에 넣는 구성 성분(유효성분 제외)의 첨가 순서.

Process changes, including changes such as rate of mixing, mixing times, operating speeds, and holding times within approved application ranges. Also, order of addition of components (excluding actives) to either oil or water phase.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial product release requirements.

ii. 시험관내 방출 문서ii. In Vitro Release Documentation

없음.

None.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

연차 보고.

Annual report.

2.레벨 2 변경2. Level 2 Change

a. 레벨의 정의a. Definition of Level

모든 제형에서 혼합 속도, 혼합 시간, 냉각 속도, 운전 속도, 보관(유지) 시간 등을 허가된 신청서 범위 밖으로 바꾸는 공정 변경. 또한 상을 합치는 공정의 모든 변경.

Process changes, including changes such as rate of mixing, mixing times, rate of cooling, operating speeds, and holding times outside approved application ranges for all dosage forms. Also, any changes in the process of combining the phases.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건. 변경 통보 및 갱신된 배치 제조기록서 제출. 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated executed batch records. Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first production batch reported in annual report. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first three production batches reported in annual report.

ii. 시험관내 방출 문서ii. In Vitro Release Documentation

새로운/변경된 공정으로 제조한 제형 1개 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도를 변경 전 공정으로 제조한, 비슷한 경과 기간의 최근 제형 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도와 비교하여야 한다. 두 공정으로 제조한 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값(각 셀에서 추정한 기울기로 추정, VII항 참조)이 허용 한도 안에 있음을 아래 VII항(시험관내 방출시험)에 기술한 시험 절차로 입증하여야 한다.

The in vitro release rate of a lot of the dosage form prepared by the new/modified process should be compared with the in vitro release rate of a recent lot of comparable age of the dosage form prepared by the prechange process. The median in vitro release rates (as estimated by the estimated slope from each cell, see VII) of the lots prepared by the two processes should be demonstrated to be within acceptable limits, using the testing procedure described in section VII (IN VITRO RELEASE TEST) below.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보); 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

3.레벨 3 변경3. Level 3 Change

이 범주에서는 레벨 3 변경이 예상되지 않는다.

No level 3 changes are anticipated in this category.

V. 배치 크기(스케일업/스케일다운)V. BATCH SIZE (SCALE-UP/SCALE-DOWN)

이 가이던스는 NDA 핵심 임상시험 배치 또는 ANDA/AADA 생동성 배치(biobatch)의 최소 배치 크기를 100 kg 또는 생산 배치의 10% 중 큰 쪽 이상으로 할 것을 권고한다. 이 권고에서 벗어나는 경우 해당 FDA 심사 부서와 논의하여야 한다. 모든 규모 변경은 적절히 밸리데이션하여야 하며, 해당 FDA 직원이 실태조사할 수 있다.

This guidance recommends that the minimum batch size for the NDA pivotal clinical trial batch or the ANDA/AADA biobatch be at least 100 kg or 10% of a production batch, whichever is larger. Deviations from this recommendation should be discussed with the appropriate agency review division. All scale changes should be properly validated and may be inspected by appropriate agency personnel.

A. 레벨 1 변경A. Level 1 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

핵심 임상시험 배치/생동성 배치 크기의 10배까지(10배 포함)의 배치 크기 변경으로서, (1) 시험 배치 생산에 사용한 설비의 설계와 작동 원리가 같고, (2) 배치를 CGMP(현행 우수 의약품 제조 및 품질관리 기준)를 완전히 준수하여 제조하며, (3) 시험 배치와 실생산 규모 배치에 같은 표준작업지침서(SOP)와 관리, 그리고 같은 제제 처방과 제조 절차를 사용하는 경우.

Change in batch size, up to and including a factor of ten times the size of the pivotal clinical trial/biobatch, where: (1) the equipment used to produce the test batch(es) are of the same design and operating principles; (2) the batch(es) is manufactured in full compliance with cGMPs; and (3) the same standard operating procedures (SOPs) and controls, as well as the same formulation and manufacturing procedures, are used on the test batch(es) and on the full-scale production batch(es).

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건. 변경 통보 및 갱신된 배치 제조기록서를 연차 보고에 제출. 안정성시험: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성을 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated executed batch records in annual report. Stability testing: First production batch on long-term stability reported in annual report.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보).

Annual report (all information including long-term stability data).

B. 레벨 2 변경B. Level 2 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

핵심 임상시험 배치/생동성 배치 크기의 10배를 넘는 배치 크기 변경으로서, (1) 시험 배치 생산에 사용한 설비의 설계와 작동 원리가 같고, (2) 배치를 CGMP를 완전히 준수하여 제조하며, (3) 시험 배치와 실생산 규모 배치에 같은 표준작업지침서(SOP)와 관리, 그리고 같은 제제 처방과 제조 절차를 사용하는 경우.

Changes in batch size from beyond a factor of ten times the size of the pivotal clinical trial/biobatch, where: (1) the equipment used to produce the test batch(es) are of the same design and operating principles; (2) the batch(es) is manufactured in full compliance with cGMPs; and (3) the same standard operating procedures (SOPs) and controls, as well as the same formulation and manufacturing procedures, are used on the test batch(es) and on the full-scale production batch(es).

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건. 변경 통보 및 갱신된 배치 제조기록서 제출. 안정성시험: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial product release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated executed batch records. Stability testing: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first production batch reported in annual report.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

스케일업한 배치 1개 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도를 변경 전 규모의, 비슷한 경과 기간의 최근 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도와 비교하여야 한다. 두 규모 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값(각 셀에서 추정한 기울기로 추정, VII항 참조)이 허용 한도 안에 있음을 아래 VII항(시험관내 방출시험)에 기술한 시험 절차로 입증하여야 한다.

The in vitro release rate of a lot of the scaled-up batch should be compared with the in vitro release rate of a recent lot, of comparable age, of the prechange scale. The median in vitro release rates (as estimated by the estimated slope from each cell, see section VII) of the lots of the two scales should be demonstrated to be within acceptable limits, using the testing procedure described in section VII (IN VITRO RELEASE TEST) below.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보); 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

C. 레벨 3 변경C. Level 3 Change

이 범주에서는 레벨 3 변경이 예상되지 않는다.

No level 3 changes are anticipated in this category.

VI. 제조소VI. MANUFACTURING SITE

제조소 변경은 자사 소유 시설과 위탁 제조 시설 모두에서 제조, 포장/충전 작업 및/또는 시험 장소의 위치 변경으로 이루어지며, 그 밖의 레벨 2 또는 레벨 3 변경(예: 규모, 제조(공정 및/또는 설비 포함), 구성 성분 또는 조성의 변경)은 포함하지 않는다. 새 제조 장소는 지난 2년 안에 만족스러운 CGMP 실태조사를 받았어야 한다.

Manufacturing site changes consist of changes in location in the site of manufacture, packaging/filling operations, and/or testing for both company owned and contract manufacturing facilities and do not include any other level 2 or 3 changes, e.g., changes in scale, manufacturing (including process and/or equipment), and components or composition. New manufacturing locations should have had a satisfactory cGMP inspection within the past two years.

독립된 분석 시험실의 장소 변경은, 새 시설이 해당 유형의 시험 업무에 대해 FDA에서 현재 만족스러운 CGMP 준수 이력을 가지고 있다면 CBE 변경신청으로 제출할 수 있다. 변경신청에는 허가된 신청서에서 사용한 것과 같은 시험방법을 사용하겠다는 확약, 시험실이 CGMP를 준수하고 있음을 밝힌 시험실의 서면 증명, 그리고 그 시험실이 수행할 시험의 전체 설명을 포함하여야 한다. 시설이 해당 유형의 시험에 대해 만족스러운 CGMP 실태조사를 받지 않았다면 사전승인 변경신청이 권장된다. 독립된 분석 시설의 변경에는 안정성 자료가 필요하지 않다.

A stand-alone analytical testing laboratory site change may be submitted as a changes being effected supplement if the new facility has a current and satisfactory cGMP compliance profile with FDA for the type of testing operation in question. The supplement should contain a commitment to use the same test methods employed in the approved application, written certification from the testing laboratory stating that they are in conformance with cGMPs, and a full description of the testing to be performed by the testing lab. If the facility has not received a satisfactory cGMP inspection for the type of testing involved, a prior approval supplement is recommended. No stability data are needed for a change in a stand alone analytical facility.

A. 레벨 1 변경A. Level 1 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

레벨 1 변경은 단일 시설 안에서의 장소 변경으로서, 두 제조 장소에 공통인 같은 설비, 표준작업지침서(SOP), 환경 조건(예: 온도와 습도)과 관리, 인력을 사용하고, 행정 정보와 시설 위치를 제외하고는 제조 제조기록서를 변경하지 않는 경우이다. 공통 인력이란 이미 해당 부지(campus)에서 일하고 있으며 그 제조공정에 적합한 경험을 가진 직원을 말한다.

Level 1 changes consist of site changes within a single facility where the same equipment, standard operating procedures (SOPs), environmental conditions (e.g., temperature and humidity) and controls, and personnel common to both manufacturing sites are used, and where no changes are made to the manufacturing batch records, except for administrative information and the location of the facility. Common is defined as employees already working on the campus who have suitable experience with the manufacturing process.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial product release requirements.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

연차 보고.

Annual report.

B. 레벨 2 변경B. Level 2 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

레벨 2 변경은 인접한 부지 안 또는 인접한 시가지 블록에 있는 시설 사이의 장소 변경으로서, 두 제조 장소에 공통인 유사한 설비, 표준작업지침서(SOP), 환경 조건(예: 온도와 습도)과 관리, 인력을 사용하고, 행정 정보와 시설 위치를 제외하고는 제조 제조기록서를 변경하지 않는 경우이다.

Level 2 changes consist of site changes within a contiguous campus, or between facilities in adjacent city blocks, where similar equipment, standard operating procedures, (SOPs), environmental conditions (e.g., temperature and humidity) and controls, and personnel common to both manufacturing sites are used, and where no changes are made to the manufacturing batch records, except for administrative information and the location of the facility.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

새 장소의 위치 및 갱신된 배치 제조기록서. 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건 외에는 없음. 안정성시험: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성을 연차 보고에 보고.

Location of new site and updated executed batch records. None beyond application/compendial product release requirements. Stability testing: First production batch on long-term stability reported in annual report.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청; 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Changes being effected supplement; annual report (long-term stability data).

C. 레벨 3 변경C. Level 3 Change

1.레벨의 정의1. Definition of Level

레벨 3 변경은 제조소를 다른 부지로 옮기는 장소 변경이다. 다른 부지란 원래의 인접한 같은 부지에 있지 않거나 시설이 인접한 시가지 블록에 있지 않은 부지를 말한다. 레벨 3 변경에 해당하려면 새 장소의 제조공정에서 유사한 설비, SOP, 환경 조건과 관리를 사용하여야 한다. 그 밖의 레벨 1 변경과 부합하는 경우를 제외하고는 제조 제조기록서를 변경해서는 안 된다. 행정 정보, 위치, 언어 번역은 필요에 따라 수정할 수 있다.

Level 3 changes consist of a site change in manufacturing site to a different campus. A different campus is defined as one that is not on the same original contiguous site or where the facilities are not in adjacent city blocks. To qualify as a Level 3 change, similar equipment, SOPs, environmental conditions, and controls should be used in the manufacturing process at the new site. Changes should not be made to the manufacturing batch records except when consistent with other level 1 changes. Administrative information, location, and language translation may be revised as needed.

새 위탁 제조업자로의 변경도 레벨 3 변경에 해당한다.

Any change to a new contract manufacturer also constitutes a level 3 change.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

새 장소의 위치 및 갱신된 배치 제조기록서. 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건. 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료를 CBE 변경신청에 보고하고, 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성 자료를 연차 보고에 보고.

Location of new site and updated executed batch records. Application/compendial product release requirements. Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first three production batches reported in annual report. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in changes being effected supplement and long-term stability data of first three production batches reported in annual report.

b. 시험관내 방출 문서b. In Vitro Release Documentation

새 제조소에서 제조한 제형 1개 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도를 이전 장소에서 제조한, 비슷한 경과 기간의 최근 제형 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도와 비교하여야 한다. 두 장소에서 제조한 로트의 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값(각 셀에서 추정한 기울기로 추정, VII항 참조)이 허용 한도 안에 있음을 아래 VII항(시험관내 방출시험)에 기술한 시험 절차로 입증하여야 한다.

The in vitro release rate of a lot of the dosage form from the new manufacturing site should be compared with the in vitro release rate of a recent lot of comparable age of the dosage form manufactured at the prior site. The median in vitro release rates (as estimated by the estimated slope from each cell, see section VII) of the lots from the two sites should be demonstrated to be within acceptable limits, using the testing procedure described in section VII (IN VITRO RELEASE TEST) below.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보); 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료).

Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

VII. 시험관내 방출시험VII. IN VITRO RELEASE TEST

시험관내 방출은 완성된 국소 제형, 즉 크림제, 겔제, 연고제 같은 반고형제의 성능 특성을 분석하는 데 사용할 수 있는 여러 표준 방법 중 하나이다. 의약품 처방의 특성이나 그 안에 든 약물의 열역학적 특성에 중요한 변화가 있으면 약물 방출의 차이로 나타나야 한다. 해당 제제가 방출 과정을 지배하는 경우, 방출은 후퇴하는 경계로부터 일어나므로 이론적으로 시간의 제곱근(√t)에 비례한다.

In vitro release is one of several standard methods which can be used to characterize performance characteristics of a finished topical dosage form, i.e., semisolids such as creams, gels, and ointments. Important changes in the characteristics of a drug product formula or the thermodynamic properties of the drug(s) it contains should show up as a difference in drug release. Release is theoretically proportional to the square root of time (√t) when the formulation in question is in control of the release process because the release is from a receding boundary.

국소 제형의 시험관내 방출 방법은 대개 합성 막을 장착한 프란츠 셀(Franz cell) 시스템 같은 개방형 챔버 확산 셀 시스템을 바탕으로 한다. 시험 제품을 확산 셀의 열린 공여 챔버 안 막 윗면에 놓고, 막의 반대쪽 수용 셀에는 채취용 액체를 넣는다. 국소 제품에서 막으로, 그리고 막을 가로지르는 약물의 확산은 수용액을 순차적으로 채취한 검체를 정량하여 모니터링한다. 시험관내 방출 방법은 적절히 밸리데이션하여야 한다. 검체 채취는 자동화할 수 있다.

In vitro release method for topical dosage forms is based on an open chamber diffusion cell system such as a Franz cell system, fitted usually with a synthetic membrane. The test product is placed on the upper side of the membrane in the open donor chamber of the diffusion cell and a sampling fluid is placed on the other side of the membrane in a receptor cell. Diffusion of drug from the topical product to and across the membrane is monitored by assay of sequentially collected samples of the receptor fluid. The in vitro release methodology should be appropriately validated. Sample collection can be automated.

수용상에서 취한 분취액은 고성능 액체크로마토그래피(HPLC) 또는 그 밖의 분석법으로 약물 함량을 분석할 수 있다. 단위 면적당 방출된 약물량(mcg/cm2)을 시간의 제곱근에 대해 그리면 직선이 되며, 그 기울기가 방출 속도를 나타낸다. 이 방출 속도 측정값은 제제에 고유하며 제품 품질을 모니터링하는 데 사용할 수 있다. 생동성 배치 또는 현재 제조 중인 배치의 방출 속도를 이 가이던스에서 정의한 변경 후 제조한 제품의 방출 속도와 비교하여야 한다.

Aliquots removed from the receptor phase can be analyzed for drug content by high pressure liquid chromatography (HPLC) or other analytical methodology. A plot of the amount of drug released per unit area (mcg/cm2) against the square root of time yields a straight line, the slope of which represents the release rate. This release rate measure is formulation-specific and can be used to monitor product quality. The release rate of the biobatch or currently manufactured batch should be compared with the release rate of the product prepared after a change as defined in this guidance.

가능한 시험관내 방출시험 설계의 하나를 아래에 요약한다. 의뢰자는 여기에 열거한 참고 논문을 검토할 것이 권장된다.

One possible in vitro release study design is summarized below. Sponsors are encouraged to review the reference articles listed here.

확산 셀 시스템:Diffusion Cell System:

  • 구경 15 mm, 전체 직경 25 mm인 표준 개방형 캡 연마 유리 표면을 갖춘 확산 셀 시스템.
  • A diffusion cell system with a standard open cap ground glass surface with 15 mm diameter orifice and total diameter of 25 mm.

합성 막:Synthetic Membrane:

  • 확산 셀 직경(예: 위의 경우 25 mm)에 맞는 적절한 크기의, 폴리설폰, 셀룰로스 아세테이트/나이트레이트 혼합 에스터, 폴리테트라플루오로에틸렌 70 μm 막 같은 적절한 불활성의 시판 합성 막.
  • Appropriate inert and commercially available synthetic membranes such as polysulfone, cellulose acetate/nitrate mixed ester, or Polytetrafluoroethylene 70 μm membrane of appropriate size to fit the diffusion cell diameter (e.g., 25 mm in above case).

수용 매질:Receptor Medium:

  • 수용성 약물에는 수성 완충액, 물에 약간 녹는 약물에는 수-알코올 매질, 또는 적절한 타당성을 갖춘 그 밖의 매질과 같은 적절한 수용 매질.
  • Appropriate receptor medium such as aqueous buffer for water soluble drugs or a hydro-alcoholic medium for sparingly water soluble drugs or another medium with proper justification.

검체 수:Number of Samples:

  • 국소 피부용 제품의 방출 속도(프로파일)를 구하기 위한 복수 반복(검체 6개 권장).
  • Multiple replicates (six samples are recommended) to determine the release rate (profile) of the topical dermatological product.

검체 적용:Sample Applications:

  • 반고형 제제 약 300 mg을 막 위에 고르게 올리고, 용매 증발과 조성 변화를 막기 위해 밀폐 상태로 유지한다. 이는 무한 용량 조건에 해당한다.
  • About 300 mg of the semisolid preparation is placed uniformly on the membrane and kept occluded to prevent solvent evaporation and compositional changes. This corresponds to an infinite dose condition.

채취 시간:Sampling Time:

  • 적절한 방출 프로파일을 얻고 약물 방출 속도를 구하기 위해 적절한 기간에 걸친 복수의 채취 시점(최소 5회)을 제안한다(6시간 시험 기간에 최소 5개 검체, 즉 30분, 1, 2, 4, 6시간). 채취 시간은 제제에 따라 달리해야 할 수 있다. 채취 시점마다 수용상의 분취액을 취하고 새 분취액으로 보충하여, 시험 기간 동안 막의 아랫면이 수용상과 계속 접촉하도록 한다.
  • Multiple sampling times (at least 5 times) over an appropriate time period to generate an adequate release profile and to determine the drug release rate (a 6-hour study period with not less than five samples, i.e., at 30 minutes, 1, 2, 4 and 6 hours) are suggested. The sampling times may have to be varied depending on the formulation. An aliquot of the receptor phase is removed at each sampling interval and replaced with fresh aliquot, so that the lower surface of the membrane remains in contact with the receptor phase over the experimental time period.

검체 분석:Sample Analysis:

  • 검체를 분석하고 약물 농도와 방출된 약물량을 구하는 데에는 밸리데이션된 적절한 특이적·고감도 분석절차를 사용하여야 한다.
  • Appropriate validated specific and sensitive analytical procedure should be used to analyze the samples and to determine the drug concentration and the amount of drug released.

시험관내 방출 속도:In Vitro Release Rate:

  • 단위 막 면적당 방출된 약물량(mcg/cm2)을 시간의 제곱근에 대해 그리면 직선이 되어야 한다. 이 직선(회귀선)의 기울기가 제품의 방출 속도를 나타낸다. 대개 1시간의 작은 일부에 해당하는 X 절편이 나타나는 것은 이러한 그래프의 정상적인 특성이다.
  • A plot of the amount of drug released per unit membrane area (mcg/cm2) versus square root of time should yield a straight line. The slope of the line (regression) represents the release rate of the product. An X intercept typically corresponding to a small fraction of an hour is a normal characteristic of such plots.

속도(프로파일) 비교 시험의 설계:Design of the Rate (Profile) Comparison Study:

  • 일반적인 시험관내 방출시험 장치에는 셀이 6개 있다. 장치를 1회 가동할 때마다 비교하는 두 제품을 다음과 같이 6개 셀에 배정하여야 한다: 또는 여기서 T는 변경 후 로트(시험 제품), R은 변경 전 로트(대조 제품)를 나타낸다. 시험관내 장치의 매 가동에 두 제품을 모두 포함하는 이 방식은 가동 사이에 계통적 차이가 있는 경우에도 치우침 없는 비교를 보장하는 데 도움이 된다.
  • 제품을 셀에 배정하는 방식(즉, 변경 전 로트와 변경 후 로트 중 어느 쪽을 장치의 “왼쪽 위 모서리 셀”에 배정할지)은 계통적으로(즉, 매 가동마다 패턴을 번갈아) 또는 무작위로(즉, 동전을 던지거나 그 밖의 무작위 방법을 사용하여) 정할 수 있다.
  • 셀이 6개가 아닌 비표준 장치의 경우에도 같은 가동에 변경 전 로트와 변경 후 로트를 모두 포함하는 원칙을 적용하여야 한다. 장치에 셀이 1개뿐이면, 한 제품의 관측을 모두 얻은 다음 다른 제품의 관측을 모두 얻는 대신 변경 전 로트와 변경 후 로트의 가동을 섞어서 수행하여야 한다.
  • The typical in vitro release testing apparatus has six cells. For each run of the apparatus, the two products being compared should be assigned to the six cells as follows: or where T represents the Postchange Lot (Test product) and R represents the Prechange Lot (Reference product). This approach of including both products in each run of the in vitro apparatus will help ensure an unbiased comparison in the event of a systematic difference between runs.
  • The choice of the assignment of products to cells (i.e., whether the prechange lot or the postchange lot is assigned to the “upper left corner cell” of the apparatus) may either be made systematically (i.e., alternate the pattern for each successive run) or randomly (i.e., flip a coin or use some other random mechanism).
  • For the case of a nonstandard apparatus, with other than six cells, the principle of including both the prechange lot and the postchange lot in the same run should still be used. If the apparatus has only a single cell, the runs on the prechange and postchange lots should be intermixed, rather than obtaining all observations on one product followed by all observations on the other product.

시험관내 방출 비교시험의 세부 사항Details of the In Vitro Release Comparison Test

  • 시험관내 방출 비교는 2단계 시험으로 수행하여야 한다.
  • The in vitro release comparison should be carried out as a two-stage test.

1단계에서는 (6셀) 시험관내 장치를 2회 가동하여 변경 전 로트(R)의 기울기(추정 시험관내 방출 속도) 6개와 변경 후 로트(T)의 기울기 6개를 얻어야 한다. 변경 전 로트의 (모집단) 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값에 대한 변경 후 로트의 (모집단) 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값의 비에 대해 90% 신뢰구간(아래에 설명)을 백분율로 계산하여야 한다. 1단계에서 이 90% 신뢰구간이 75%~133.33% 한도 안에 들면 더 이상의 시험관내 시험은 필요하지 않다.

At the first stage, two runs of the (six cells) in vitro apparatus should be carried out, yielding six slopes (estimated in vitro release rates) for the prechange lot (R) and six slopes for the postchange lot (T). A 90% confidence interval (to be described below) for the ratio of the median in vitro release rate (in the population) for the postchange lot over the median in vitro release rate (in the population) for the prechange lot should be computed, expressed in percentage terms. If, at the first stage, this 90% confidence interval falls within the limits of 75% to 133.33%, no further in vitro testing is necessary.

1단계에서 시험에 적합하지 않으면 (6셀) 시험관내 장치를 4회 더 가동하여 제품마다 기울기 12개를 추가로 얻어, (1단계 결과를 포함하여) 모두 18개를 확보하여야 한다. 90% 신뢰구간(아래에 설명)은 1단계 결과를 포함하여 제품마다 18개 기울기 전부를 사용하여 계산하여야 한다.

If the test is not passed at the first stage, 4 additional runs of the (six cells) in vitro apparatus should be carried out, yielding 12 additional slopes for each product, or 18 in all (including the first-stage results). The 90% confidence interval (to be described below) should be computed using all 18 slopes for each product, including the first-stage results.

2단계에서는 이 90% 신뢰구간이 75%~133.33% 한도 안에 들어야 한다.

At the second stage, this 90% confidence interval should fall within the limits of 75% to 133.33%.

신뢰구간 계산 – 예시:Computation of Confidence Interval - an Example:

  • 이 시험에서는 이따금 이상값이 나타날 것으로 예상되므로(예: 제품 검체와 막 사이의 기포 때문에), 이상값이 있어도 성능이 잘 흔들리지 않는 비모수적 방법을 제안한다.
  • Because outliers are expected to occur on occasion with this testing (for example, due to an air bubble between the product sample and the membrane), a nonparametric method is proposed, whose performance tends to be resistant to the presence of outliers.

계산 과정을 다음 예로 설명한다:

The computations are illustrated in the following example:

1단계에서 얻은 기울기 자료가 다음과 같다고 하자:

Suppose that the slope data obtained at the first stage are as follows:

변경 후 로트(T)Postchange Lot (T)변경 전 로트(R)Prechange Lot (R)
1.33901.1331
1.34961.1842
1.49461.0824
1.46681.3049
1.19111.0410
1.22101.2419

신뢰구간 계산의 첫 단계는 개별 T/R 비 36개(= 6 x 6)를 만드는 것이다. 이를 다음 표에 나타냈는데, 변경 전 로트 기울기(R)는 표 맨 위에 가로로, 변경 후 로트 기울기(T)는 표 왼쪽에 세로로 나열하고, 개별 T/R 비는 표 본문에 적었다:

The first step in the computation of the confidence interval is to form the 36 (= 6 x 6) individual T/R ratios. This is illustrated in the following table, where the prechange lot slopes (R) are listed across the top of the table, the postchange lot slopes (T) are listed down the left margin of the table, and the individual T/R ratios are the entries in the body of the table:

1.13311.18421.08241.30491.04101.2419
1.33901.18171.13071.23711.02611.28631.0782
1.34961.19111.13971.24691.03431.29641.0867
1.49461.31901.26211.38081.14541.43571.2035
1.46681.29451.23861.35511.12411.40901.1811
1.19111.05121.00581.10040.91281.14420.9591
1.22101.07761.03111.12800.93571.17290.9832

신뢰구간 계산의 두 번째 단계는 이 개별 T/R 비 36개를 가장 낮은 값부터 가장 높은 값까지 순서대로 늘어놓는 것이다:

The second step in the computation of the confidence interval is to order these 36 individual T/R ratios from lowest to highest:

0.9128 0.9357 0.9591 0.9832 1.0058 1.0261 1.0311 1.0343 . . . 1.2863 1.2945 1.2964 1.3190 1.3551 1.3808 1.4090 1.4357.

세 번째 단계에서, 순서대로 늘어놓은 개별 비 중 8번째와 29번째 값이 각각 R의 시험관내 방출 속도(기울기) 중앙값에 대한 T의 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값의 비에 대한 90% 신뢰구간의 하한과 상한이다. 이 예에서 신뢰구간은 1.0343~1.2863, 백분율로는 103.43%~128.63%이다.

In the third step, the eighth and twenty-ninth ordered individual ratios are the lower and upper limits, respectively, of the 90% confidence interval for the ratio of the median in vitro release rate (slope) for T over the median in vitro release rate for R. In the example, this confidence interval is 1.0343 to 1.2863, or in percentage terms, 103.43% to 128.63%.

이 신뢰구간이 75%~133.33% 한도 안에 들므로 이 제품은 1단계에서 적합하다.

Because this confidence interval falls within the limits of 75% to 133.33%, the product passes at the first stage.

제품이 1단계에서 적합하지 않았다면 4회를 더 가동하여 로트마다 기울기 12개를 추가로 얻어, (1단계 기울기를 포함하여) 로트마다 모두 18개의 기울기를 확보하였을 것이다.

If the product had not passed at the first stage, an additional 4 runs would have been carried out, yielding 12 additional slopes per lot, for a total of 18 slopes per lot altogether (including the first-stage slopes).

개별 T/R 비 324개(= 18 x 18)를 모두 구하고, 이를 가장 낮은 값부터 가장 높은 값까지 순위를 매긴다. 1단계 계산조차 손으로 하기에는 번거롭고, 2단계 계산을 손으로 하는 것은 사실상 불가능하다는 점이 분명할 것이다. 컴퓨터를 사용하여야 한다.

All 324 ( = 18 x 18) individual T/R ratios would be obtained, and these would be ranked from lowest to highest. It should be evident that even the computations at the first stage would be tedious to do by hand, and doing the computations at the second stage by hand is infeasible. A computer should be used.

2단계에서는 순서대로 늘어놓은 개별 비 중 110번째와 215번째 값이 각각 R의 시험관내 방출 속도(기울기) 중앙값에 대한 T의 시험관내 방출 속도 중앙값의 비에 대한 90% 신뢰구간의 하한과 상한이다. 이 신뢰구간이 75%~133.33% 한도 안에 들면 제품은 2단계 시험에서 적합하다.

At the second stage, the 110th and the 215th ordered individual ratios are the lower and upper limits, respectively, of the 90% confidence interval for the ratio of the median in vitro release rate (slope) for T over the median in vitro release rate for R. If this confidence interval falls within the limits of 75% to 133.33%, the product passes the test at the second stage.

시험관내 방출 비교시험에 관한 추가 설명Further Remarks on the In Vitro Release Comparison Test

  • 위에 기술한 통계 시험은 로그 기울기에 적용한 윌콕슨 순위합(Wilcoxon Rank Sum)/만-휘트니(Mann-Whitney) 순위 검정과 관련된 표준 신뢰구간 절차에 근거한다. 이 신뢰구간 절차에 관한 참고문헌은 다음과 같다:

    The statistical test described above is based on a standard confidence interval procedure related to the Wilcoxon Rank Sum/Mann-Whitney rank test, applied to the log slopes. References to this confidence interval procedure include:

    1. Conover, W.J., Practical Nonparametric Statistics (Second Edition), John Wiley & Sons, page 223ff, 1980.
    2. Hollander, M. and D.A.Wolfe, Nonparametric Statistical Methods, John Wiley & Sons, page 78ff, 1973.

    그러나 예시에서 보았듯이 시험을 수행하기 위해 실제로 로그를 계산할 필요는 없다.

    However, as was seen in the example, it is not necessary to actually compute logs in order to carry out the test.

  • 이 예시는 자료가 모두 있는 경우, 즉 1단계에서 로트마다 기울기가 6개이고 2단계가 필요하면 2단계에서 로트마다 기울기가 18개인 경우를 보여 준다. 기울기가 빠져 있으면 계산을 수정해야 한다. 예를 들어 1단계에서 한 로트(변경 전 로트든 변경 후 로트든 상관없다)의 기울기가 하나 빠지면 개별 T/R 비는 30개(= 5 x 6)뿐이며, 90% 신뢰구간의 한계는 더 이상 순서대로 늘어놓은 개별 T/R 비의 8번째와 29번째 값이 아니라 6번째와 25번째 값이 된다. 시험의 어느 단계에서든 자료가 빠져 있으면, 통계 교재나 통계 전문가를 참고하거나 CDER 직원과 협의하여 올바른 계산 방법을 정하여야 한다.

    The example illustrates the case of full data, i.e., where there are 6 slopes per lot at the first stage and, if the second stage is necessary, 18 slopes per lot at the second stage. If slopes are missing, the computations will need to be modified. For example, if a single slope were missing from one of the lots (it does not matter if it is the prechange lot or the postchange lot) at the first stage, there would only be 30 (= 5 x 6) individual T/R ratios, and the limits of the 90% confidence interval would no longer be the eighth and twenty-ninth ordered individual T/R ratio, but rather would be the sixth and twenty-fifth ordered individual T/R ratio. If data are missing at either stage of the test, the correct computation should be determined either by reference to a statistical text or consultant, or by consultation with CDER staff.

  • 위에 기술한 통계 절차는 시험의 블록 구조(즉, 자료를 한꺼번에 얻지 않고 1회 가동에 기울기 6개씩 얻는다는 사실)를 고려하지 않는다. 그 타당성은 다음과 같다:

    The statistical procedure as described above does not take the block structure of the test (i.e., the fact that data are obtained in runs of six slopes at a time, rather than all at once) into account. This is justified by the following:

    1. 1. 현재 CDER이 확보한 시험관내 방출 자료에서는 가동 간 효과가 중요하다는 증거가 나타나지 않는다.

      1. In vitro release data available to the Center at this time show no evidence of an important run-to-run effect.

    2. 2. 매 가동에 두 제품을 모두 포함하는 제안된 실험 설계는 가동 간 효과가 생기더라도 치우침이 없도록 하는 데 도움이 된다.

      2. The proposed experimental design, in which both products are included in each run, will help to ensure unbiasedness if a run-to-run effect should occur.

VIII. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험VIII. IN VIVO BIOEQUIVALENCE STUDIES

반고형 제형의 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험 설계는 약물과 제형의 약리 활성에 따라 달라진다. 이러한 시험에 관한 간략한 일반 설명은 다음과 같다.

The design of in vivo bioequivalence studies for semisolid dosage forms varies depending on the pharmacological activity of the drug and dosage form. A brief general discussion of such tests follows.

목적:Objective:

이 가이던스에서 정의한 대로 제조가 변경된 의약품이 변경 전에 제조한 의약품 또는 참조의약품(RLD)과 생물학적으로 동등함을 입증하기 위함이다.

To document the bioequivalence of the drug product for which the manufacture has been changed, as defined in this guidance, compared to the drug product manufactured prior to the change or compared to the reference listed drug (RLD).

설계:Design:

시험 설계는 유효 약물의 성질에 따라 달라진다. 생물학적 동등성 시험은 글루코코르티코이드에서와 같은 비교 피부 혈관수축(skin blanching) 시험(FDA, Topical Dermatological Corticosteroids: In Vivo Bioequivalence, 1995년 6월 2일), 비교 임상시험, 또는 국소 피부용 의약품에 적합한 그 밖의 밸리데이션된 생물학적 동등성 시험(예: 피부약물동태(dermatopharmacokinetic) 시험)일 수 있다.

The study design is dependent on the nature of the active drug. The bioequivalence study can be a comparative skin blanching study as in glucocorticoids (FDA, Topical Dermatological Corticosteroids: In Vivo Bioequivalence, June 2, 1995.) or a comparative clinical trial or any other appropriate validated bioequivalence study (e.g., dermatopharmacokinetic study) for the topical dermatological drug product.

분석방법:Analytical Method:

선택한 분석법은 특이성, 정확성, 일간·일내 정밀성, 표준곡선의 직선성, 그리고 적절한 감도와 회수율, 분석방법에 따른 보관·취급 조건에서의 검체 안정성을 보장하여야 한다.

The assay methodology selected should ensure specificity, accuracy, interday and intraday precision, linearity of standard curves, and adequate sensitivity, recovery, and stability of the samples under the storage and handling conditions associated with the analytical method.

용어 해설3GLOSSARY OF TERMS3

3 워크숍 보고서 참조: Scale-up of liquid and semi-solids disperse systems. G. A. Van Buskirk, V. P. Shah, D. Adair, et al. Pharmaceutical Research, 11, 1216-1220, 1994.

3 See Workshop Report: Scale-up of liquid and semi-solids disperse systems. G. A. Van Buskirk, V. P. Shah, D. Adair, et al. Pharmaceutical Research, 11, 1216-1220, 1994,

허가된 목표 조성Approved Target Composition:

허가된 핵심 임상시험 또는 생물학적 동등성 시험에 사용한 의약품의 구성 성분과 각 성분의 양.

The components and amount of each ingredient for a drug product used in an approved pivotal clinical study or bioequivalence study.

배치Batch:

단일 제조 지시에 따라 같은 제조 주기 동안 생산되며, 규정된 한도 안에서 균일한 특성과 품질을 갖도록 의도한 의약품이나 그 밖의 물질의 특정한 양(21 CFR 210.3(b)(2)).

A specific quantity of a drug or other material produced according to a single manufacturing order during the same cycle of manufacture and intended to have uniform character and quality, within specified limits. (21 CFR 210.3(b)(2)).

인접한 부지Contiguous Campus:

이어져 있거나 끊기지 않은 부지, 또는 인접한 시가지 블록에 있는 건물군.

Contiguous or unbroken site or a set of buildings in adjacent city blocks.

크림제/로션제Creams/Lotions:

외용으로 사용하며 원료의약품이 완전히 녹아 있거나 현탁되어 있는 반고형 유제. 로션제는 일반적으로 점도가 더 낮다.

Semisolid emulsions that contain fully dissolved or suspended drug substances for external application. Lotions are generally of lower viscosity.

희석제Diluent:

의약품 제제에서 부피 및/또는 무게를 맞추는 데 흔히 사용하는 기제(예: 물, 파라핀 기제).

A vehicle in a pharmaceutical formulation commonly used for making up volume and/or weight (e.g., water, paraffin base).

완제의약품Drug Product:

완제의약품은 시판 포장 상태의 완성된 제형(예: 크림제, 겔제, 연고제)이다. 또한 일반적으로(반드시 그런 것은 아니지만) 하나 이상의 다른 성분과 함께 원료의약품을 함유하는 완성된 제형(예: 정제, 캡슐제, 액제)일 수도 있다(21 CFR 314.3(b)).

A drug product is a finished dosage form (e.g., cream, gel, or ointment) in its marketed package. It also can be a finished dosage form (e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution) that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients (21 CFR 314.3(b)).

약물 방출Drug Release:

약물이 제제에서 분리되어 피부로 분포하거나 체내로 흡수되어 약리 효과를 나타낼 수 있게 되는 것.

The disassociation of a drug from its formulation thereby allowing the drug to be distributed into the skin or be absorbed into the body where it may exert its pharmacological effect.

원료의약품Drug Substance:

질병의 진단, 치료, 경감, 처치 또는 예방에서 약리 활성이나 그 밖의 직접적인 효과를 내거나, 인체의 구조나 기능에 영향을 주도록 의도한 유효성분으로서, 그 성분의 합성에 사용하는 중간체는 포함하지 않는다(21 CFR 314.3(b)).

An active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of a disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the human body, but does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of such ingredient (21 CFR 314.3(b)).

유제(에멀션)Emulsion:

유제는 섞이지 않는 액체(분산상)가 다른 액체(연속상 또는 외상) 전체에 작은 액적으로 분산된 2상계이다. 기름이 분산상이고 수용액이 연속상이면 수중유형 유제라고 한다. 반대로 물이나 수용액이 분산상이고 기름이나 유성 물질이 연속상이면 유중수형 유제라고 한다. 유제는 합일, 즉 작은 액적이 합쳐져 더 큰 액적이 되고 결국 하나의 분리된 상이 되는 것을 막는 유화제로 안정화된다. 유화제(계면활성제)는 액적과 외상 사이의 계면에 농축되고 입자 주위에 물리적 장벽을 만들어 합일을 막는다. 계면활성제는 또한 상 사이의 계면장력을 낮추어 혼합 시 유화를 쉽게 한다. 유화제는 유제 액적의 합일을 상당히 막거나 합일에 걸리는 시간을 늦춘다. 유화는 유제를 만드는 행위이다.

Emulsions are two phase systems in which an immiscible liquid (dispersed phase) is dispersed throughout another liquid (continuous phase or external phase) as small droplets. Where oil is the dispersed phase and an aqueous solution is the continuous phase, the system is designated as an oil-in-water emulsion. Conversely, where water or an aqueous solution is the dispersed phase and oil or oleaginous material is the continuous phase, the system is designated as a water-in-oil emulsion. Emulsions are stabilized by emulsifying agents that prevent coalescence, the merging of small droplets into larger droplets and, ultimately, into a single separated phase. Emulsifying agents (surfactants) do this by concentration in the interface between the droplet and external phase and by providing a physical barrier around the particle to coalesce. Surfactants also reduce the interfacial tension between the phases, thus increasing the ease of emulsification upon mixing. Emulsifying agents substantially prevent or delay the time needed for emulsion droplets to coalesce. Emulsification is the act of forming an emulsion.

유화에는 액체를 다른 액체에 넣어 유제를 만드는 것이나 기체를 액체에 넣어 거품을 만드는 것이 포함될 수 있다.

Emulsification can involve the incorporation of a liquid within another liquid to form an emulsion or a gas in a liquid to form a foam.

제제 처방Formulation:

제형의 성분과 정량적 조성을 나열한 것.

A listing of the ingredients and quantitative composition of the dosage form.

겔제Gel:

액상이 3차원 가교 매트릭스 안에 갇혀 있는 반고형계. 원료의약품은 액상 안에 녹아 있거나 현탁되어 있을 수 있다.

A semisolid system in which a liquid phase is constrained within a three dimensional, cross-linked matrix. The drug substance may be either dissolved or suspended within the liquid phase.

균질화Homogenization:

액체들을 고압(예: 최대 5,000 psi)에서 정밀 연마한 밸브와 시트 사이로 밀어 넣어, 한 액체를 다른 액체 안에서 미립화하고 그로써 유화하는 방법.

A method of atomization and thereby emulsification of one liquid in another in which the liquids are pressed between a finely ground valve and seat under high pressure (e.g., up to 5,000 psi).

내상Internal phase:

유제의 내상 또는 분산상은 유제 안에 있는 액적으로 이루어진다.

The internal phase or the dispersed phase of an emulsion comprises the droplets that are found in the emulsion.

시험관내 방출 속도In Vitro Release Rate:

제제에서 유효 약물이 방출되는 속도로, 일반적으로 양/단위 면적/시간0.5으로 나타낸다.

Rate of release of the active drug from its formulation, generally expressed as amount/unit area/time0.5.

연고제Ointment:

국소 적용용 유성 반고형제. 일반적인 연고제는 바셀린을 기제로 한다. 연고제는 실온에서 제2의 상으로 분리될 만큼의 물을 함유하지 않는다. 수용성 연고제는 폴리에틸렌글리콜로 만들 수 있다.

An unctuous semisolid for topical application. Typical ointments are based on petrolatum. An ointment does not contain sufficient water to separate into a second phase at room temperature. Water soluble ointments may be formulated with polyethylene glycol.

파일럿 규모 배치Pilot Scale Batch:

실생산 규모에 사용할 절차를 충분히 대표하고 재현하는 절차로 의약품을 제조하는 것.

The manufacture of drug product by a procedure fully representative of and simulating that intended to be used for full manufacturing scale.

보존제Preservative:

첨가된 제제 안에서 미생물 증식을 막거나 억제하는 물질.

An agent that prevents or inhibits microbial growth in a formulation to which it has been added.

공정Process:

의약품을 제조하는 데 사용하는 일련의 작업, 조치 및 관리.

A series of operations, actions and controls used to manufacture a drug product.

스케일업Scale-up:

배치 크기를 늘리는 과정.

The process of increasing the batch size.

스케일다운Scale-down:

배치 크기를 줄이는 과정.

The process of decreasing the batch size.

전단Shear:

가해진 힘 때문에 물체의 맞닿은 부분들이 접촉면과 평행한 방향으로 서로 미끄러지거나 미끄러지려는 경향이 생겨 발생하는 변형. 유화와 현탁에서는 계를 균질기나 그 밖의 분쇄 장치에 통과시킬 때 생기는 변형.

A strain resulting from applied forces that cause or tend to cause contiguous parts of a body to slide relative to one another in direction parallel to their plane of contact. In emulsification and suspensions, the strain produced upon passing a system through a homogenizer or other milling device.

  • 저전단: 혼합 및/또는 유화 전단으로 생기는 변형이 크지 않은 공정.
  • 고전단: 혼합 또는 유화 지점에서 제품에 큰 변형을 가하는 강력한 공정. 균질화는 본질적으로 고전단 공정이며, 작고 비교적 균일한 유제 액적 크기를 만든다. 분쇄기와 혼합기는 작동 방식에 따라 고전단 장치 또는 저전단 장치로 분류한다.
  • Low shear: Processing in which the strain produced through mixing and/or emulsifying shear is modest.
  • High shear: Forceful processes which, at point of mixing or emulsification place a great strain on the product. Homogenization, by its very nature, is a high shear process which leads to a small and relatively uniform emulsion droplet size. Depending on their operation, mills and mixers are categorized as either high shear or low shear devices.
상당한 정보 축적Significant Body of Information:

제품 안정성에 관한 상당한 정보는 신규 분자 물질의 경우 5년, 새로운 제형의 경우 3년의 상업적 경험이 쌓이면 확보되었을 가능성이 크다.

A significant body of information on the stability of the product is likely to exist after five years of commercial experience for new molecular entities, or three years of commercial experience for new dosage forms.

구조 형성 첨가제Structure Forming Excipient:

연고제, 크림제, 겔제 등에 반고형 특성을 주는 구조 매트릭스 형성에 참여하는 첨가제. 겔 형성 고분자, 바셀린, 일부 콜로이드성 무기 고체(예: 벤토나이트), 왁스상 고체(예: 세틸알코올, 스테아르산), 크림제에 사용하는 유화제가 그 예이다.

An excipient which participates in the formation of the structural matrix which gives an ointment, cream or gel etc., its semisolid character. Examples are gel forming polymers, petrolatum, certain colloidal inorganic solids (e.g., bentonite), waxy solids (e.g., cetyl alcohol, stearic acid), and emulsifiers used in creams.

함량Strength:

함량은 원료의약품의 농도(예: 중량/중량, 중량/부피, 또는 단위 용량/부피 기준), 및/또는 역가, 즉 적절한 실험실 시험이나 적절히 개발·관리된 임상 자료로 나타낸 의약품의 치료 활성(예: 표준품을 기준으로 한 단위로 표시)이다(21 CFR 210.3(b)(16)). 반고형 제형의 함량은 대개 중량/중량(w/w) 또는 중량/부피(w/v) 백분율로 표시한다.

Strength is the concentration of the drug substance (for example, weight/weight, weight/volume, or unit dose/volume basis), and/or the potency, that is, the therapeutic activity of the drug product as indicated by appropriate laboratory tests or by adequately developed and controlled clinical data (expressed, for example, in terms of units by reference to a standard) (21 CFR 210.3(b)(16)). For semisolid dosage forms the strength is usually stated as a weight/weight (w/w) or weight/volume (w/v) percentage.

현탁화제Suspending agent:

유효성분의 침강 속도를 조절하기 위해 현탁제에 넣는 첨가제.

An excipient added to a suspension to control the rate of sedimentation of the active ingredients.

기술 등급Technical grade:

첨가제의 기술 등급은 규격과 용도가 서로 다르다. 기술 등급은 (1) 규격 및/또는 기능성, (2) 불순물, (3) 불순물 프로파일에서 다를 수 있다.

Technical grades of excipients differ in their specifications and intended use. Technical grades may differ in: (1) specifications and/or functionality, (2) impurities, and (3) impurity profiles.

밸리데이션Validation:

특정 공정이나 시험이 미리 정한 규격과 품질 특성에 맞는 제품 또는 시험 결과를 일관되게 만들어 낸다는 높은 수준의 보증을 제공하는 문서화된 증거를 확립하는 절차. 밸리데이션된 제조공정이나 시험이란 그것이 하기로 되어 있거나 한다고 제시된 일을 한다는 것이 입증된 공정이나 시험이다. 공정 밸리데이션의 증거는 자료의 수집과 평가로 얻으며, 가급적 공정 개발 단계에서 시작하여 생산 단계까지 이어진다. 공정 밸리데이션에는 반드시 공정 적격성 평가(원자재, 설비, 시스템, 건물, 인력의 적격성 평가)가 포함되지만, 반복되는 배치나 가동에 대한 전체 공정의 관리도 포함된다.

A procedure to establish documented evidence that provides a high degree of assurance that a specific process or test will consistently produce a product or test outcome meeting its predetermined specifications and quality attributes. A validated manufacturing process or test is one that has been proven to do what it purports or is represented to do. The proof of process validation is obtained through collection and evaluation of data, preferably beginning with the process development phase and continuing through the production phase. Process validation necessarily includes process qualification (the qualification of materials, equipment, systems, building, personnel), but it also includes the control of the entire processes for repeated batches or runs.

참고문헌REFERENCES

  1. Shah, V. P., J. Elkins, J. Hanus, C. Noorizadeh, and J. P. Skelly, "In Vitro Release of Hydrocortisone from Topical Preparations and Automated Procedure," Pharmaceutical Research, 8:55-59, 1991.
  2. Shah, V. P., J. S. Elkins, and R. L. Williams, "In Vitro Drug Release Measurement of Topical Glucocorticoid Creams," Pharmacopeial Forum, 19, 5048-5059, 1993.
  3. Corbo, M., T. W. Schultz, G. K. Wong, and G. A. Van Buskirk, "Development and Validation of In Vitro Release Testing Methods for Semisolid Formulations," Pharmaceutical Technology 17(9):112-128, 1993.
  4. Li, J. B. and P. C. Rahn, "Automated Dissolution Testing of Topical Drug Formulations Using Franz Cells and HPLC Analysis," Pharmaceutical Technology 17(7):44-52, 1993.
  5. Shah, V. P. and J. S. Elkins, "In Vitro Release from Corticosteroid Ointments," Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 84:1139-1140, 1995.
  6. Zatz, J.L., "Drug Release from Semisolids: Effect of Membrane Permeability on Sensitivity to Product Parameters," Pharmaceutical Research 2:787-789, 1995.

표 1 - 구성 성분 및 조성Table 1 - Components and Composition

레벨Level변경Change시험 문서Test Documentation제출 문서Filing Documentation
1 • 색, 향 또는 맛 성분의 삭제 또는 부분 삭제
• 첨가제 허가량 대비 5%까지의 변경(모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과 ≤5%)
• 주로 단일 화학물질(순도 ≥ 95%)인 구조 형성 첨가제의 공급업체 변경, 또는 그 밖의 첨가제의 공급업체나 기술 등급 변경
• Deletion or partial deletion of color, fragrance, or flavor
• Up to 5% change in approved amount of an excipient with the total additive effect of all excipient changes ≤5%
• Supplier of structure forming excipient that is primarily a single chemical entity (purity ≥ 95%) or change in supplier or technical grade of any other excipient
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 안정성: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Stability: First production batch on long-term stability
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)• Annual report (all information including long-term stability data)
2 • 첨가제 허가량 대비 5% 초과 10% 이하의 변경(모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과 ≤10%)
• 구조 형성 첨가제의 공급업체 변경(레벨 1에 해당하지 않는 경우)
• 구조 형성 첨가제의 기술 등급 변경
• 약물이 현탁 상태인 경우, 원료의약품의 입자 크기 분포 변경
• Change of >5% and ≤10% of approved amount of an excipient with the total additive effect of all excipient changes ≤10%
• Change in supplier of a structure forming excipient (not covered under level 1)
• Change in technical grade of a structure forming excipient
• Change in particle size distribution of the drug substance, if the drug is in suspension
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 안정성: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• 시험관내 방출시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch records
• Stability: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and first production batch on long-term stability
• In vitro release test
• CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data)
• Annual report (long-term stability data)
3 • 레벨 2 변경에 명시한 범위를 넘는 첨가제의 정성적·정량적 변경
• 약물이 현탁 상태인 경우, 원료의약품의 결정형 변경
• Any qualitative and quantitative changes in an excipient beyond the ranges noted in level 2 change
• Change in crystalline form of the drug substance, if the drug is in suspension
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 안정성: 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• 시험관내 방출시험(권장 사항일 뿐임)
• 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch records
• Stability: Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and first three production batches on long-term stability. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data and first three production batches on long-term stability
• In vitro release test (encouraged only)
• In vivo bioequivalence test
• 사전승인 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Prior approval supplement (all information including accelerated stability data)
• Annual report (long-term stability data)

주: 추가 정보는 본문을 참조한다.

Note: See text for additional information.

표 2 - 구성 성분 및 조성 - 보존제Table 2 - Components and Composition - Preservative

레벨Level변경Change시험 문서Test Documentation제출 문서Filing Documentation
1 • 보존제 허가량 대비 정량적으로 10% 이하의 변경• Quantitatively 10% or less change in the approved amount of preservative • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 규정된 최저 보존제 농도에서의 보존력 시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Preservative effectiveness test at lowest specified preservative level
• 연차 보고• Annual report
2 • 보존제 허가량 대비 정량적으로 10% 초과 20%까지의 변경• Quantitatively greater than 10% and up to 20% change in the approved amount of preservative • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 규정된 최저 보존제 농도에서의 보존력 시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Preservative effectiveness test at lowest specified preservative level
• CBE 변경신청• Changes being effected supplement
3 • 보존제 허가량 대비 정량적으로 20%를 넘는 변경(삭제 포함) 또는 다른 보존제의 사용• Quantitatively greater than 20% change in the approved amount of preservative (including deletion) or use of a different preservative • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 규정된 최저 보존제 농도에서의 보존력 시험
• 새 보존제의 경우: 확인 및 정량 분석방법; 새 보존제가 허가 신청서/공정서 시험을 방해하지 않음을 보여 주는 밸리데이션 시험
• 안정성: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch records
• Preservative effectiveness test at lowest specified preservative level
• For new preservative: analytical method for identification and assay; validation studies showing new preservative does not interfere with application/compendial tests
• Stability: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and first production batch on long-term stability
• 사전승인 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Prior approval supplement (all information including accelerated stability data)
• Annual report (long-term stability data)

주: 추가 정보는 본문을 참조한다.

Note: See text for additional information.

표 3 - 제조 설비Table 3 - Manufacturing Equipment

레벨Level변경Change시험 문서Test Documentation제출 문서Filing Documentation
1 • 성분 이송에 쓰는 비자동·비기계식 설비를 자동·기계식 설비로 변경
• 설계와 작동 원리가 같은 대체 설비
• Nonautomated or nonmechanical equipment to automated or mechanical equipment to transfer ingredients
• Alternative equipment of same design and operating principles
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 안정성: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Stability: First production batch on long-term stability
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성을 포함한 모든 정보)• Annual report (all information including long-term stability)
2 • 설계나 작동 원리가 다른 설비
• 혼합 설비 유형: 예) 고전단에서 저전단으로 또는 그 반대로
• Equipment of a different design or different operating principles
• Type of mixing equipment: e.g., high shear to low shear or vice versa.
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 안정성: 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성.
• 시험관내 방출시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch record
• Stability: Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and first production batch on long-term stability. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data and first three production batches on long-term stability.
• In vitro release test
• CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data)
• Annual report (long-term stability data)

주: 추가 정보는 본문을 참조한다.

Note: See text for additional information.

표 4 - 제조공정Table 4 - Manufacturing Process

레벨Level변경Change시험 문서Test Documentation제출 문서Filing Documentation
1 • 허가된 신청서 범위 안의 공정 변경
• 구성 성분(유효성분 제외)의 첨가 순서
• Process changes within approved applications ranges
• Order of addition of components (excluding actives)
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건• Application/compendial product release requirements • 연차 보고• Annual report
2 • 허가된 신청서 범위 밖의 공정 변경
• 상을 합치는 공정
• Process changes outside approved application ranges
• Process of combining phases
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 안정성: 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성.
• 시험관내 방출시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch record
• Stability: Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and first production batch on long-term stability. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data and first three production batches on long-term stability.
• In vitro release test
• CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data)
• Annual report (long-term stability data)

주: 추가 정보는 본문을 참조한다.

Note: See text for additional information.

표 5 - 배치 크기Table 5 - Batch Size

레벨Level변경Change시험 문서Test Documentation제출 문서Filing Documentation
1 • 핵심 임상시험 배치/생동성 배치 크기의 10배까지(10배 포함)의 배치 크기 변경• Change in batch size up to and including ten times the size of the pivotal clinical trial/biobatch • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 안정성: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch records
• Stability: First production batch on long-term stability
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)• Annual report (all information including long-term stability data)
2 • 핵심 임상시험 배치/생동성 배치 크기의 10배를 넘는 배치 크기 변경• Change in batch size beyond a factor of ten times the size of the pivotal clinical trial/biobatch • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 안정성: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• 시험관내 방출시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch records
• Stability: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and first production batch on long-term stability
• In vitro release test
• CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data)
• Annual report (long-term stability data)

주: 추가 정보는 본문을 참조한다.

Note: See text for additional information.

표 6 - 제조소 변경Table 6 - Manufacturing Site Change

레벨Level변경Change시험 문서Test Documentation제출 문서Filing Documentation
1 • 단일 시설 안• Within a single facility • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건• Application/compendial product release requirements • 연차 보고• Annual report
2 • 인접한 같은 부지 안 또는 인접한 시가지 블록의 시설 사이• Within the same contiguous campus or between facilities in adjacent city blocks • 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 새 장소의 위치
• 안정성: 첫 번째 생산 배치의 장기 안정성
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch records
• Location of new site
• Stability: First production batch on long-term stability
• CBE 변경신청
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Changes being effected supplement
• Annual report (long-term stability data)
3 • 다른 부지
• 위탁 제조업자
• Different campus
• Contract manufacturer
• 허가 신청서/공정서의 제품 출하 요건
• 배치 제조기록서
• 새 장소의 위치
• 안정성: 상당한 정보가 축적된 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성. 상당한 정보가 축적되지 않은 경우: 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 자료 및 처음 세 생산 배치의 장기 안정성.
• 시험관내 방출시험
• Application/compendial product release requirements
• Executed batch record
• Location of new site
• Stability: Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and first three production batches on long-term stability. Significant body of information not available: Three batches with three months accelerated stability data and first three production batches on long-term stability.
• In vitro release test
• CBE 변경신청(가속 안정성 자료를 포함한 모든 정보)
• 연차 보고(장기 안정성 자료)
• Changes being effected supplement (all information including accelerated stability data)
• Annual report (long-term stability data)

주: 추가 정보는 본문을 참조한다.

Note: See text for additional information.

자주 묻는 질문

SUPAC-SS는 어떤 가이던스인가요?

FDA가 1997년에 낸 가이던스로, 허가받은 비무균 반고형 국소 제제의 조성·제조공정·설비·배치 크기·제조소를 바꿀 때 변경 레벨별로 어떤 시험 자료를 갖추고 어떤 방식으로 제출하는지를 정합니다.

첨가제를 얼마나 바꾸면 레벨 2 변경이 되나요?

개별 첨가제를 허가량 대비 5% 초과 10% 이하로 바꾸면 레벨 2이며, 모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과는 10%를 넘지 않아야 합니다. 5%까지는 레벨 1, 레벨 2 범위를 넘거나 첨가제를 새로 넣거나 빼면 대개 레벨 3입니다. 보존제 변경은 따로 10%·20% 기준으로 나눕니다.

시험관내 방출시험(IVRT)은 어떻게 판정하나요?

1단계에서 6셀 장치를 2회 가동해 로트마다 기울기 6개를 얻고, 36개 T/R 비를 순서대로 늘어놓아 8번째와 29번째 값을 90% 신뢰구간으로 씁니다. 이 구간이 75%~133.33% 안에 들면 적합이고, 아니면 4회를 더 가동해 18개씩 324개 비의 110번째와 215번째 값으로 다시 판정합니다.

시험관내 방출시험으로 생물학적 동등성을 대신할 수 있나요?

아닙니다. 가이던스는 시험관내 방출시험 단독으로는 생체내 생체이용률이나 생물학적 동등성의 대리 시험이 아니며, 서로 다른 제조업자의 제제를 비교하는 데 쓰지 않아야 한다고 밝힙니다. 허가나 배치별 일상 품질관리 시험으로 요구되지도 않습니다.