제약바이오의 정석가이드라인 목록
FDA

SUPAC-IR: 속방성 고형 경구 제형의 스케일업 및 허가 후 변경 — 화학·제조·품질관리, 시험관내 용출시험, 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서

SUPAC-IR: Immediate-Release Solid Oral Dosage Forms: Scale-Up and Post-Approval Changes: Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls, In Vitro Dissolution Testing, and In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

분야
FDA
단계
최종
발행일
1995년 11월

제약바이오의 정석이 제공하는 FDA 가이던스 한글 번역본이며, 원문과 차이가 있으면 원문을 우선시합니다. 가이던스는 법적 구속력이 없는 FDA의 현재 견해입니다.

이수혁 선생님의 Summary

이 가이던스는 허가받은 속방성 고형 경구 제제(정제·캡슐제)의 처방, 제조소, 배치 크기, 제조 설비·공정을 바꿀 때 FDA에 무엇을 내야 하는지 정리한 SUPAC-IR 문서예요.

핵심은 변경을 수준 1~3으로 나누고, 수준마다 안정성 배치 수, 용출시험 사례 A·B·C, 생물학적 동등성 시험 필요 여부, 연차 보고·CBE 변경신청·사전승인 변경신청 중 어느 형식으로 낼지를 정해 둔 거예요.

실무에서는 III항의 첨가제별 허용 변경 범위 표와 II항의 용출시험 사례 A·B·C 정의를 가장 자주 찾게 될 거예요.

용출 프로파일을 비교할 때는 VII항의 유사성 인자(f2) 식을 보세요. f2 값이 50~100이면 유사하다고 봐요.

치료역이 좁은 의약품은 같은 변경도 더 엄격하게 다루니, 부록 A 목록에 내 제품이 있는지 먼저 확인해 두면 좋아요.

1 이 가이던스는 FDA 의약품평가연구센터(CDER) 화학·제조·품질관리 조정위원회(CMC CC)의 속방성 스케일업 및 허가 후 변경(SUPAC) 전문가 작업반이 작성하였다. || 1 This guidance has been prepared by the Immediate Release Scale-up and Post Approval Change (SUPAC) Expert Working Group of the Chemistry Manufacturing Controls Coordinating Committee (CMC CC) of the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research at the Food and Drug Administration.

이 가이던스는 21 CFR 10.90(b)(9)에 따른 비공식 의사 전달로서, 현 시점 CDER 직원들의 최선의 판단을 반영한다. 이 가이던스는 누구에게도 어떠한 권리, 특권 또는 혜택을 만들거나 부여하지 않으며, 어떠한 방식으로도 FDA를 구속하거나 의무를 지우지 않는다.

This guidance is an informal communication under 21 CFR 10.90(b)(9) that reflects the best judgment of CDER employees at this time. It does not create or confer any rights, privileges or benefits for or on any person, nor does it operate to bind or obligate FDA in any way.

I. 가이던스의 목적I. PURPOSE OF GUIDANCE

이 가이던스는 허가 후 기간에 속방성 경구 제제의 1) 구성 성분 또는 조성, 2) 제조소, 3) 제조 스케일업/스케일다운, 4) 제조(공정 및 설비) 중 하나 이상을 변경하려는 신약 허가신청(NDA), 제네릭의약품 허가신청(ANDA), 항생물질 약식 허가신청(AADA)의 의뢰자에게 권고 사항을 제공한다.

This guidance provides recommendations to sponsors of new drug applications (NDA's), abbreviated new drug applications (ANDA's), and abbreviated antibiotic applications (AADA's) who intend, during the postapproval period, to change: 1) the components or composition; 2) the site of manufacture; 3) the scale-up/scale-down of manufacture; and/or 4) the manufacturing (process and equipment) of an immediate release oral formulation.

이 가이던스는 다음의 결과물이다. 1) 미국약학회(American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists)가 미국약전위원회(United States Pharmacopoeial Convention) 및 FDA와 함께 개최한 속방성 의약품 스케일업 워크숍, 2) FDA/메릴랜드대학교 제조 연구 계약에 따라 볼티모어 소재 메릴랜드대학교가 수행한 속방성 의약품의 화학, 제조 및 품질관리 연구, 3) 미시간대학교와 웁살라대학교가 수행한 원료의약품 투과도에 관한 약물 분류 연구, 4) 스케일업 및 기타 허가 후 변경에 관한 가이던스를 만들기 위해 CDER 화학·제조·품질관리 조정위원회가 구성한 스케일업 및 허가 후 변경(SUPAC) 태스크포스.

This guidance is the result of: 1) a workshop on the scale-up of immediate release drug products conducted by the American Association of Pharmaceutical Scientists in conjunction with the United States Pharmacopoeial Convention and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA); 2) research conducted by the University of Maryland at Baltimore on the chemistry, manufacturing and controls of immediate release drug products under the FDA/University of Maryland Manufacturing Research Contract; 3) the drug categorization research conducted at the University of Michigan and the University of Uppsala on the permeability of drug substances; and 4) the Scale-Up and Post Approval Changes (SUPAC) Task Force which was established by the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research (CDER) Chemistry, Manufacturing and Controls Coordinating Committee to develop guidance on scale-up and other postapproval changes.

이 가이던스는 1) 변경 수준, 2) 각 변경 수준에 권장되는 화학, 제조 및 품질관리 시험, 3) 각 변경 수준에 대한 시험관내 용출시험 및/또는 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험, 4) 변경을 뒷받침하여야 하는 문서를 정의한다. CBE 변경신청(changes being effected supplement)[21 CFR 314.70(c)]으로 제출한 변경에 대해 FDA는 변경신청 자료를 검토한 후 그 변경을 승인할 수 없다고 결정할 수 있다. 따라서 이 가이던스는 특정 허가 후 변경에 대해 속방성 고형 경구 제제의 품질과 성능 특성이 계속 보증되도록 CDER에 제출하여야 하는 허가신청 자료를 제시한다.

The guidance defines: 1) levels of change; 2) recommended chemistry, manufacturing, and controls tests for each level of change; 3) in vitro dissolution tests and/or in vivo bioequivalence tests for each level of change; and 4) documentation that should support the change. For those changes filed in a “changes being effected supplement” [21 CFR 314.70(c)], the FDA may, after a review of the supplemental information, decide that the changes are not approvable. This guidance thus sets forth application information that should be provided to CDER to assure continuing product quality and performance characteristics of an immediate release solid oral dose formulation for specified postapproval changes.

이 가이던스는 CDER 준수국(Office of Compliance) 또는 FDA 규제업무실(Office of Regulatory Affairs)이 정한 준수/실태조사 문서에 대해 언급하지 않으며 달리 영향을 주지도 않는다. 이 가이던스는 명시된 것 외의 허가 후 변경에는 영향을 주지 않는다. 이 가이던스에서 다루지 않는 변경, 한 번에 또는 짧은 기간에 걸쳐 제출하는 복수의 변경, 또는 안정성시험에 필요한 배치 수가 명시되지 않은 경우, 의뢰자는 해당 CDER 심사 부서에 연락하거나 다른 CDER 가이던스/가이드라인을 참고하여 시험과 허가신청 문서에 관한 정보를 얻어야 한다.

This guidance does not comment on or otherwise affect compliance/inspection documentation that has been defined by CDER’s Office of Compliance or FDA’s Office of Regulatory Affairs. This guidance does not affect any postapproval changes other than the ones specified. For changes not addressed in this guidance, or for multiple changes submitted at one time or over a short period of time, or where the number of batches needed for stability testing is not specified, sponsors should contact the appropriate CDER review division or consult other CDER guidances/guidelines to obtain information about tests and application documentation.

21 CFR 314.70(a)는 신청자가 변경을 덜 부담스러운 방식으로 통지(예: 변경신청 제출 시 통지 또는 다음 연차 보고)하도록 규정한 FEDERAL REGISTER 공고 가이드라인, 고시 또는 규정에 따라 허가된 신청 내용을 변경할 수 있다고 규정한다. 이 가이던스는 § 314.70(a)의 의미 안에서 특정 허가 후 변경에 대해 덜 부담스러운 통지를 허용한다.

21 CFR 314.70(a) provides that applicants may make changes to an approved application in accordance with a guideline, notice, or regulation published in the FEDERAL REGISTER that provides for a less burdensome notification of the change (for example, by notification at the time a supplement is submitted or in the next annual report). This guidance permits less burdensome notice of certain postapproval changes within the meaning of § 314.70(a).

구성 성분 및 조성, 스케일업, 제조소 변경, 제조공정 또는 설비 변경에 해당하는 속방성 제형의 허가 후 변경에 대해서는 이 가이던스가 제네릭의약품실(Office of Generic Drugs) 정책 및 절차 지침 22-90(1990년 9월 11일)의 4.G항 권고 사항을 대체한다. 그 밖의 모든 제형과 변경에 대해서는 이 가이던스가 지침 22-90의 권고 사항에 영향을 주지 않는다.

For postapproval changes for immediate release dosage forms that affect components and composition, scale-up, site change, and manufacturing process or equipment changes, this guidance supersedes the recommendations in section 4.G of the Office of Generic Drugs Policy and Procedure Guide 22-90 (September 11, 1990). For all other dosage forms and changes, this guidance does not affect the recommendations in Guide 22-90.

II. 용어 정의2II. DEFINITION OF TERMS2

2 워크숍 보고서: Scale-up of Immediate Release Oral Solid Dosage Forms, Pharmaceutical Research, 10 (2): 313-316, Skelly et al.; 및 Federal Register Vol. 59, No. 183, 1994년 9월 22일 목요일, 48754-59쪽 참조. || 2 See Workshop Report: Scale-up of Immediate Release Oral Solid Dosage Forms, Pharmaceutical Research, 10 (2): 313-316, Skelly et al; and Federal Register. Vol. 59, No. 183, Thursday, September 22, 1994, pages 48754-59.

A. 배치A. Batch

단일 제조 지시에 따라 같은 제조 주기 동안 생산되며, 정해진 한도 안에서 균일한 특성과 품질을 갖도록 의도된 의약품 또는 기타 물질의 특정 수량[21 CFR 210.3(b)(2)].

A specific quantity of a drug or other material produced according to a single manufacturing order during the same cycle of manufacture and intended to have uniform character and quality, within specified limits [21 CFR 210.3(b)(2)].

B. 인접 부지B. Contiguous Campus

연속되거나 끊기지 않은 부지 또는 인접한 시가지 블록에 있는 건물군.

Continuous or unbroken site or a set of buildings in adjacent city blocks.

C. 용출시험C. Dissolution Testing

  • 사례 A: 미국약전(USP) <711> 장치 1(100 rpm(revolutions per minute)) 또는 장치 2(50 rpm)를 사용하여 0.1N 염산(HCl) 900 밀리리터(mL)에서 15분에 Q = 85% 용출.
  • 사례 B: 제안 처방과 현재 승인된 처방에 대해 허가사항/공정서 시험액에서 15, 30, 45, 60, 120분에 또는 점근선에 도달할 때까지 측정한 다점 용출 프로파일.
  • 사례 C: 제안 처방과 현재 승인된 처방에 대해 물, 0.1N HCl, pH 4.5, 6.5, 7.5의 USP 완충 시험액에서 수행한 다점 용출 프로파일(별도 프로파일 5개). 의약품 중 약물의 90%가 용출되거나 점근선에 도달할 때까지 15, 30, 45, 60, 120분에 적절히 검체를 채취하여야 한다. 적절한 근거가 있으면 계면활성제를 사용할 수 있다.
  • Case A: Dissolution of Q = 85% in 15 minutes in 900 milliliters (mL) of 0.1N hydrochloride (HCl), using the United States Pharmacopeia (USP) <711> Apparatus 1 at 100 revolutions per minute (rpm) or Apparatus 2 at 50 rpm.
  • Case B: Multi-point dissolution profile in the application/compendial medium at 15, 30, 45, 60, and 120 minutes or until an asymptote is reached for the proposed and currently accepted formulation.
  • Case C: Multi-point dissolution profiles performed in water, 0.1N HCl, and USP buffer media at pH 4.5, 6.5, and 7.5 (five separate profiles) for the proposed and currently accepted formulations. Adequate sampling should be performed at 15, 30, 45, 60, and 120 minutes until either 90% of drug from the drug product is dissolved or an asymptote is reached. A surfactant may be used with appropriate justification.

D. 완제의약품D. Drug Product

완제의약품은 원료의약품을 함유하며, 반드시 그런 것은 아니지만 일반적으로 하나 이상의 다른 성분과 함께 구성된 최종 제형(예: 정제, 캡슐제 또는 액제)이다[21 CFR 314.3(b)]. 고형 경구 제형에는 정제, 씹어먹는 정제, 캡슐제, 연질 젤라틴 캡슐제가 포함된다.

A drug product is a finished dosage form (e.g., tablet, capsule, or solution) that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one or more other ingredients [21 CFR 314.3(b)]. A solid oral dosage form includes tablets, chewable tablets, capsules, and soft gelatin capsules.

E. 원료의약품E. Drug Substance

질병의 진단, 치유, 경감, 치료 또는 예방에서 약리 작용이나 그 밖의 직접적인 효과를 내거나 인체의 구조 또는 어떤 기능에 영향을 주도록 의도된 유효성분으로, 그 성분의 합성에 쓰이는 중간체는 포함하지 않는다[21 CFR 314.3(b)].

An active ingredient that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of a disease, or to affect the structure of any function of the human body, but does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of such ingredient [21 CFR 314.3(b)].

F. 설비F. Equipment

완제의약품을 생산하는 데 사용하는 자동 또는 비자동, 기계식 또는 비기계식 설비로, 완제의약품 포장에 사용하는 설비를 포함한다.

Automated or non-automated, mechanical or non-mechanical equipment used to produce the drug product, including equipment used to package the drug product.

G. 처방G. Formulation

제형의 성분과 조성을 나열한 것.

A listing of the ingredients and composition of the dosage form.

H. 근거H. Justification

결정을 입증하기 위한 과학적 데이터와 전문가의 전문적 판단을 담은 보고서.

Reports containing scientific data and expert professional judgment to substantiate decisions.

I. 새로운 원료의약품I. New Drug Substance

의약품의 제조, 가공 또는 포장에 사용될 때 그 의약품을 신약으로 만드는 모든 물질로, 그 물질의 합성에 쓰이는 중간체는 포함하지 않는다[21 CFR 310.3(g)].

Any substance that, when used in the manufacture, processing, or packing of a drug, causes that drug to be a new drug, but does not include intermediates used in the synthesis of such substance [21 CFR 310.3(g)].

J. 작동 원리J. Operating Principle

시스템의 작동을 규정하는 규칙 또는 개념.

Rules or concepts governing the operation of the system.

K. 파일럿 규모K. Pilot Scale

상업 제조 규모에서 쓰는 절차를 충분히 대표하고 모사하는 절차로 원료의약품 또는 완제의약품을 제조하는 것.

The manufacture of either drug substance or drug product by a procedure fully representative of and simulating that used for full manufacturing scale.

고형 경구 제형의 경우 일반적으로 최소한 상업 생산 규모의 10분의 1 또는 정제·캡슐 100,000개 중 큰 쪽으로 본다(FEDERAL REGISTER, 1994년 9월 22일 목요일, 59 FR 48754-59 참조).

For solid oral dosage forms this is generally taken to be, at a minimum, one-tenth that of full production, or 100,000 tablets or capsules, whichever is larger (see the FEDERAL REGISTER of Thursday, September 22, 1994, 59 FR 48754-59).

L. 공정L. Process

원하는 결과를 얻기 위해 사용하는 일련의 작업 및/또는 조치.

A series of operations and/or actions used to produce a desired result.

M. 범위M. Ranges

허용 가능한 변동이 존재하는 정도 또는 그 한계.

The extent to which or the limits between which acceptable variation exists.

N. 동일N. Same

종류와 양이 일치하며, 특성이나 상태가 변하지 않은 것.

Agreeing in kind, amount; unchanged in character or condition.

O. 스케일업O. Scale-up

배치 크기를 늘리는 과정.

The process of increasing the batch size.

P. 스케일다운P. Scale-down

배치 크기를 줄이는 과정.

The process of decreasing the batch size.

Q. 유사Q. Similar

전반적으로 닮은 것.

Having a general likeness.

R. 상당한 정보 축적R. Significant body of information

완제의약품의 안정성에 관한 상당한 정보 축적은 신규 분자물질(new molecular entity)의 경우 5년, 새로운 제형의 경우 3년의 상업적 경험 후에 있을 가능성이 크다.

A significant body of information on the stability of the drug product is likely to exist after five years of commercial experience for new molecular entities, or three years of commercial experience for new dosage forms.

S. 밸리데이션S. Validation

특정 공정이 미리 정한 기준 및 품질 특성에 맞는 제품을 일관되게 생산한다는 높은 수준의 보증을 문서화된 증거로 확립하는 것. 밸리데이션된 제조공정이란 목적하거나 표방하는 바를 수행함이 입증된 공정이다. 밸리데이션의 증거는 가급적 공정 개발 단계에서 시작하여 생산 단계까지 이어지는 데이터의 수집과 평가로 얻는다. 밸리데이션은 공정 적격성 평가(원자재, 설비, 시스템, 건물, 인원의 적격성 평가)를 반드시 포함하며, 반복 배치 또는 반복 가동에 대한 전체 공정의 관리도 포함한다.

Establishing through documented evidence a high degree of assurance that a specific process will consistently produce a product that meets its predetermined specifications and quality attributes. A validated manufacturing process is one that has been proven to do what it purports or is represented to do. The proof of validation is obtained through collection and evaluation of data, preferably beginning from the process development phase and continuing through the production phase. Validation necessarily includes process qualification (the qualification of materials, equipment, systems, buildings, and personnel), but it also includes the control of the entire processes for repeated batches or runs.

III. 구성 성분 및 조성III. COMPONENTS AND COMPOSITION

이 항은 완제의약품의 첨가제 변경을 다룬다. 원료의약품 양의 변경은 이 가이던스에서 다루지 않는다. 새로운 첨가제를 추가하거나 첨가제를 삭제하는 효과가 있는 구성 성분 또는 조성의 변경은, 아래에 기술한 경우를 제외하고 수준 3(아래에 정의)으로 정의한다.

This section of the guidance focuses on changes in excipients in the drug product. Changes in the amount of drug substance are not addressed by this guidance. Changes in components or composition that have the effect of adding a new excipient or deleting an excipient are defined at Level 3 (defined below), except as described below.

A. 수준 1 변경A. Level 1 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

수준 1 변경은 처방의 품질과 성능에 검출 가능한 영향을 줄 가능성이 낮은 변경이다.

Level 1 changes are those that are unlikely to have any detectable impact on formulation quality and performance.

예:

Examples:

  • a. 완제의약품의 색이나 향미에 영향을 주기 위한 성분의 전부 또는 일부 삭제, 또는 인쇄 잉크 성분을 다른 승인된 성분으로 변경.
  • b. 전체 처방 대비 백분율(w/w)로 나타낸 첨가제 변경이 다음 백분율 범위 이하인 경우:
  • a. Deletion or partial deletion of an ingredient intended to affect the color or flavor of the drug product; or change in the ingredient of the printing ink to another approved ingredient.
  • b. Changes in excipients, expressed as percentage (w/w) of total formulation, less than or equal to the following percent ranges:
첨가제EXCIPIENT목표 제형 총 중량 대비 첨가제 백분율(w/w)PERCENT EXCIPIENT (w/w) OUT OF TOTAL TARGET DOSAGE FORM WEIGHT
부형제Filler±5
붕해제Disintegrant
 전분Starch±3
 기타Other±1
결합제Binder±0.5
활택제Lubricant
 스테아르산칼슘(Ca) 또는 스테아르산마그네슘(Mg)Calcium (Ca) or Magnesium (Mg) Stearate±0.25
 기타Other±1
유동화제Glidant
 탈크Talc±1
 기타Other±0.1
필름 코팅Film Coat±1

이 백분율은 제품 중 원료의약품이 표시량/역가의 100%로 처방되었다는 가정에 근거한다. 모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과는 5%를 넘지 않아야 한다. (예: 유효성분 A, 유당, 미결정셀룰로오스, 스테아르산마그네슘으로 구성된 제품에서 수준 1 범위 안에 머물려면, 유당과 미결정셀룰로오스의 변동은 목표 제형 중량 대비 절대값 합계로 5%를 넘지 않아야 한다(예: 유당 2.5% 증가, 미결정셀룰로오스 2.5% 감소).)

These percentages are based on the assumption that the drug substance in the product is formulated to 100% of label/potency. The total additive effect of all excipient changes should not be more than 5%. (Example: In a product consisting of active ingredient A, lactose, microcrystalline cellulose and magnesium stearate, the lactose and microcrystalline cellulose should not vary by more than an absolute total of 5% (e.g. lactose increases 2.5% and microcrystalline cellulose decreases by 2.5%) relative to the target dosage form weight if it is to stay within the Level 1 range).

처방 중 구성 성분(유효성분과 첨가제)은 완제의약품의 공칭 조성을 나타내는 수치 목표값을 가져야 하며, 이후 제품 조성의 모든 변경은 이 목표값을 기준으로 한다. 허용되는 조성 변경은 이전의 수준 1 조성 변경이 아니라 승인된 목표 조성을 기준으로 하여야 한다.

The components (active and excipients) in the formulation should have numerical targets which represent the nominal composition of the drug product on which any future changes in the composition of the product are to be based. Allowable changes in the composition should be based on the approved target composition and not on previous Level 1 changes in the composition.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 및 안정성시험. 안정성시험: 1개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial release requirements and stability testing. Stability testing: one batch on long-term stability data reported in annual report.

b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation

허가사항/공정서 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial requirements.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터를 포함한 모든 정보).

Annual report (all information including long-term stability data).

B. 수준 2 변경B. Level 2 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

수준 2 변경은 처방의 품질과 성능에 유의한 영향을 줄 수 있는 변경이다. 수준 2 변경에 대한 시험과 제출 문서는 치료역, 용해도, 투과도의 세 가지 요인에 따라 달라진다. 치료역은 좁은 것 또는 좁지 않은 것으로 정의한다. 치료역이 좁은 의약품 목록은 부록 A에 있다. 약물 용해도와 약물 투과도는 낮음 또는 높음으로 정의한다. 용해도는 생리적 pH 범위(pH 1~8)와 온도(37 ± 0.5 °C)에서 측정한, 최고 함량 제품 기준 약물의 최소 농도(밀리그램/밀리리터, mg/mL)를 근거로 계산한다. 고용해도 약물은 용량/용해도 부피가 250 mL 이하인 약물이다. (예: 화합물 A는 37 ± 0.5 °C에서 가장 낮은 용해도가 pH 7에서 1.0 mg/mL이며 100 mg, 200 mg, 400 mg 함량으로 공급된다.

Level 2 changes are those that could have a significant impact on formulation quality and performance. Tests and filing documentation for a Level 2 change vary depending on three factors: therapeutic range, solubility, and permeability. Therapeutic range is defined as either narrow or non-narrow. A list of narrow therapeutic range drugs is provided in Appendix A. Drug solubility and drug permeability are defined as either low or high. Solubility is calculated based on the minimum concentration of drug, milligram/milliliter (mg/mL), in the largest dosage strength, determined in the physiological pH range (pH 1 to 8) and temperature (37 ± 0.5 °C). High solubility drugs are those with a dose/solubility volume of less than or equal to 250 mL. (Example: Compound A has as its lowest solubility at 37 ± 0.5 °C, 1.0 mg/mL at pH 7, and is available in 100 mg, 200 mg and 400 mg strengths.

이 약물은 용량/용해도 부피가 250 mL를 초과하므로(400 mg/1.0 mg/mL=400 mL) 저용해도 약물로 본다. 투과도(Pe, 센티미터/초)는 약물의 사람 공장(jejunum) 벽 유효 투과도로 정의하며, 장막으로의 물질 이동에 대한 겉보기 저항을 포함한다. 고투과도 약물은 일반적으로 위장관에서 불안정성이 확인되지 않은 상태에서 흡수율이 90%를 넘는 약물, 또는 투과도 특성이 실험적으로 확인된 약물이다.)

This drug would be considered a low solubility drug as its dose/solubility volume is greater than 250 mL (400 mg/1.0 mg/mL=400 mL). Permeability (Pe, centimeter per second) is defined as the effective human jejunal wall permeability of a drug and includes an apparent resistance to mass transport to the intestinal membrane. High permeability drugs are generally those with an extent of absorption greater than 90% in the absence of documented instability in the gastrointestinal tract, or those whose permeability attributes have been determined experimentally).

예:

Examples:

  • a. 첨가제의 기술적 등급(technical grade) 변경. (예: Avicel PH102 대 Avicel PH200.)
  • b. 전체 처방 대비 백분율(w/w)로 나타낸 첨가제 변경이 위의 수준 1 변경 범위보다 크지만 다음 백분율 범위(수준 1 변경의 2배) 이하인 경우:
  • a. Change in the technical grade of an excipient. (Example: Avicel PH102 vs. Avicel PH200.)
  • b. Changes in excipients, expressed as percent (w/w) of total formulation, greater than those listed above for a Level 1 change but less than or equal to the following percent ranges (which represent a two fold increase over Level 1 changes):
첨가제EXCIPIENT목표 제형 총 중량 대비 첨가제 백분율(w/w)PERCENT EXCIPIENT (w/w) OUT OF TOTAL TARGET DOSAGE FORM WEIGHT
부형제Filler±10
붕해제Disintegrant
 전분Starch±6
 기타Other±2
결합제Binder±1
활택제Lubricant
 스테아르산칼슘 또는 스테아르산마그네슘Ca or Mg Stearate±0.5
 기타Other±2
유동화제Glidant
 탈크Talc±2
 기타Other±0.2
필름 코팅Film Coat±2

이 백분율은 완제의약품 중 원료의약품이 표시량/역가의 100%로 처방되었다는 가정에 근거한다. 모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과는 10%를 넘게 변하지 않아야 한다.

These percentages are based on the assumption that the drug substance in the drug product is formulated to 100% of label/potency. The total additive effect of all excipient changes should not change by more than 10%.

처방 중 구성 성분(유효성분과 첨가제)은 제품의 공칭 조성을 나타내는 수치 목표값을 가져야 하며, 이후 제품 조성의 모든 변경은 이 목표값을 기준으로 한다. 허용되는 조성 변경은 이전의 수준 1 또는 수준 2 변경에 근거한 조성이 아니라 승인된 목표 조성을 기준으로 하여야 한다.

The components (active and excipients) in the formulation should have numerical targets that represent the nominal composition of the product on which any future changes in the composition of the product are to be based. Allowable changes in the composition should be based on the approved target composition and not on the composition based on previous Level 1 or Level 2 changes.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 및 배치 기록. 안정성시험: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에, 1개 배치를 장기 안정성시험에.

Application/compendial release requirements and batch records. Stability testing: 1 batch with 3 months accelerated stability data in supplement and 1 batch on long-term stability.

b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation
  • 사례 A: 고투과도·고용해도 약물 0.1N HCl 900 mL에서 15분에 85% 용출. 완제의약품이 이 기준에 맞지 않으면 신청자는 사례 B 또는 C(아래)에 기술된 시험을 수행하여야 한다.
  • 사례 B: 저투과도·고용해도 약물 허가사항/공정서 시험액에서 15, 30, 45, 60, 120분에 또는 점근선에 도달할 때까지 다점 용출 프로파일을 측정하여야 한다. 제안 제품 처방과 현재 사용 중인 제품 처방의 용출 프로파일은 유사하여야 한다.
  • 사례 C: 고투과도·저용해도 약물 제안 처방과 현재 승인된 처방에 대해 물, 0.1 N HCl, pH 4.5, 6.5, 7.5의 USP 완충 시험액에서 다점 용출 프로파일(별도 프로파일 5개)을 측정하여야 한다. 의약품 중 약물의 90%가 용출되거나 점근선에 도달할 때까지 15, 30, 45, 60, 120분에 적절히 검체를 채취하여야 한다. 계면활성제를 사용할 수 있으나, 적절한 근거가 있을 때에만 사용한다. 제안 제품 처방과 현재 사용 중인 제품 처방의 용출 프로파일은 유사하여야 한다.
  • Case A: High Permeability, High Solubility Drugs Dissolution of 85% in 15 minutes in 900 mL of 0.1N HCl. If a drug product fails to meet this criterion, the applicant should perform the tests described for Case B or C (below).
  • Case B: Low Permeability, High Solubility Drugs Multi-point dissolution profile should be performed in the application/compendial medium at 15, 30, 45, 60 and 120 minutes or until an asymptote is reached. The dissolution profile of the proposed and currently used product formulations should be similar.
  • Case C: High Permeability, Low Solubility Drugs Multi-point dissolution profiles should be performed in water, 0.1 N HCl, and USP buffer media at pH 4.5, 6.5, and 7.5 (five separate profiles) for the proposed and currently accepted formulations. Adequate sampling should be performed at 15, 30, 45, 60, and 120 minutes until either 90% of drug from the drug product is dissolved or an asymptote is reached. A surfactant may be used, but only with appropriate justification. The dissolution profile of the proposed and currently used product formulations should be similar.
c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음: 상황이 사례 A, 사례 B 또는 사례 C의 기술에 맞지 않으면 수준 3 변경을 참조한다.

None: if the situation does not meet the description in Case A, Case B or Case C, refer to Level 3 changes.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

사전승인 변경신청(PAS)(가속 안정성 데이터를 포함한 모든 정보), 연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Prior approval supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

C. 수준 3 변경C. Level 3 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

수준 3 변경은 처방의 품질과 성능에 유의한 영향을 줄 가능성이 큰 변경이다. 시험과 제출 문서는 치료역, 용해도, 투과도의 세 가지 요인에 따라 달라진다.

Level 3 changes are those that are likely to have a significant impact on formulation quality and performance. Tests and filing documentation vary depending on the following three factors: therapeutic range, solubility, and permeability.

예:

Examples:

  • a. 치료역이 좁은 약물에 대해 III.A.1.b항에 기재된 범위를 넘는 모든 정성적·정량적 첨가제 변경.
  • b. III.B.2.b항의 용출 기준에 맞지 않는 그 밖의 모든 약물.
  • c. 저용해도·저투과도 약물에서 III.A.1.b항에 기재된 범위를 넘는 첨가제 범위 변경.
  • d. 모든 약물에서 III.B.1.b항에 기재된 범위를 넘는 첨가제 범위 변경.
  • a. Any qualitative and quantitative excipient changes to a narrow therapeutic drug beyond the ranges noted in Section III.A.1.b.
  • b. All other drugs not meeting the dissolution criteria under Section III.B.2.b.
  • c. Changes in the excipient ranges of low solubility, low permeability drugs beyond those listed in Section III.A.1.b.
  • d. Changes in the excipient ranges of all drugs beyond those listed in Section III.B.1.b.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 및 배치 기록.

Application/compendial release requirements and batch records.

  • 상당한 정보 축적이 있는 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 1개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • 상당한 정보 축적이 없는 경우: 최대 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 1개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • Significant body of information available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; one batch on long-term stability data reported in annual report.
  • Significant body of information not available: Up to three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; one batch on long-term stability data reported in annual report.
b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation

III.B.2.b항에 기술된 사례 B 용출 프로파일.

Case B dissolution profile as described in Section III.B.2.b.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

완전한 생물학적 동등성 시험. 허용 가능한 생체내/시험관내 상관관계가 검증되었으면 생물학적 동등성 시험을 면제할 수 있다.

Full bioequivalence study. The bioequivalence study may be waived with an acceptable in vivo/in vitro correlation has been verified.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

사전승인 변경신청(가속 안정성 데이터를 포함한 모든 정보), 연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Prior approval supplement (all information including accelerated stability data); annual report (long-term stability data).

IV. 제조소 변경IV. SITE CHANGES

제조소 변경은 자사 소유 시설과 위탁 제조 시설 모두에서 제조소 위치를 바꾸는 것이며, 스케일업 변경, 제조(공정 및/또는 설비 포함) 변경, 구성 성분 또는 조성 변경은 포함하지 않는다. 스케일업은 이 가이던스의 V항에서 다룬다. 새 제조 장소는 CGMP(현행 우수 의약품 제조 및 품질관리 기준) 실태조사 결과가 적합하여야 한다.

Site changes consist of changes in location of the site of manufacture for both company-owned and contract manufacturing facilities and do not include any scale-up changes, changes in manufacturing (including process and/or equipment), or changes in components or composition. Scale-up is addressed in Section V of this guidance. New manufacturing locations should have a satisfactory current Good Manufacturing Practice (CGMP) inspection.

A. 수준 1 변경A. Level 1 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

수준 1 변경은 단일 시설 안에서의 제조소 변경으로, 두 제조 장소에서 같은 설비, 표준작업절차(SOP), 환경 조건(예: 온도와 습도) 및 관리, 공통 인원을 사용하고, 관리 정보와 시설 위치를 제외하고는 제조 배치 기록을 변경하지 않는 경우이다. 공통 인원이란 그 부지에서 이미 근무하며 해당 제조공정에 적절한 경험이 있는 직원을 말한다.

Level 1 changes consist of site changes within a single facility where the same equipment, standard operating procedures (SOP's), environmental conditions (e.g., temperature and humidity) and controls, and personnel common to both manufacturing sites are used, and where no changes are made to the manufacturing batch records, except for administrative information and the location of the facility. Common is defined as employees already working on the campus who have suitable experience with the manufacturing process.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial release requirements.

b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial release requirements.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

연차 보고.

Annual report.

B. 수준 2 변경B. Level 2 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

수준 2 변경은 인접 부지 안에서 또는 인접한 시가지 블록에 있는 시설 사이의 제조소 변경으로, 두 제조 장소에서 같은 설비, SOP, 환경 조건(예: 온도와 습도) 및 관리, 공통 인원을 사용하고, 관리 정보와 시설 위치를 제외하고는 제조 배치 기록을 변경하지 않는 경우이다.

Level 2 changes consist of site changes within a contiguous campus, or between facilities in adjacent city blocks, where the same equipment, SOP's, environmental conditions (e.g., temperature and humidity) and controls, and personnel common to both manufacturing sites are used, and where no changes are made to the manufacturing batch records, except for administrative information and the location of the facility.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

새 제조소의 위치와 갱신된 배치 기록. 허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음. 1개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.

Location of new site and updated batch records. None beyond application/compendial release requirements. One batch on long-term stability data reported in annual report.

b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial release requirements.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청, 연차 보고(장기 안정성시험 데이터).

Changes being effected supplement; annual report (long-term stability test data).

C. 수준 3 변경C. Level 3 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

수준 3 변경은 다른 부지로 제조소를 변경하는 것이다. 다른 부지란 원래의 같은 인접 부지에 있지 않거나 시설이 인접한 시가지 블록에 있지 않은 부지를 말한다. 수준 3 변경에 해당하려면 새 제조소의 제조공정에서 같은 설비, SOP, 환경 조건 및 관리를 사용하여야 하며, 관리 정보, 위치 및 필요한 경우 언어 번역을 제외하고는 제조 배치 기록을 변경할 수 없다.

Level 3 changes consist of a change in manufacturing site to a different campus. A different campus is defined as one that is not on the same original contiguous site or where the facilities are not in adjacent city blocks. To qualify as a Level 3 change, the same equipment, SOP's, environmental conditions, and controls should be used in the manufacturing process at the new site, and no changes may be made to the manufacturing batch records except for administrative information, location and language translation, where needed.

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

새 제조소의 위치와 갱신된 배치 기록. 허가사항/공정서 출하 요건. 안정성:

Location of new site and updated batch records. Application/compendial release requirements. Stability:

  • 상당한 데이터 축적이 있는 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 1개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • 상당한 데이터 축적이 없는 경우: 최대 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 최대 3개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • Significant body of data available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; one batch on long-term stability data reported in annual report.
  • Significant body of data not available: Up to three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; up to three batches on long- term stability data reported in annual report.
b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation

사례 B: 허가사항/공정서 시험액에서 15, 30, 45, 60, 120분에 또는 점근선에 도달할 때까지 다점 용출 프로파일을 측정하여야 한다. 현 제조소와 제안 제조소에서 제조한 완제의약품의 용출 프로파일은 유사하여야 한다.

Case B: Multi-point dissolution profile should be performed in the application/compendial medium at 15, 30, 45, 60 and 120 minutes or until an asymptote is reached. The dissolution profile of the drug product at the current and proposed site should be similar.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서c. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청, 연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Changes being effected supplement; annual report (long-term stability data).

V. 배치 크기 변경(스케일업/스케일다운)V. CHANGES IN BATCH SIZE (SCALE-UP/SCALE-DOWN)

허가 후 배치 크기를 핵심/파일럿 규모의 생물학적 동등성 시험 배치(biobatch)에서 더 크거나 작은 생산 배치로 변경할 때에는 허가신청에 추가 정보를 제출하여야 한다. 100,000 투여 단위 미만으로의 스케일다운은 이 가이던스에서 다루지 않는다. 모든 스케일업 변경은 적절히 밸리데이션되어야 하며, 필요한 경우 해당 FDA 직원의 실태조사를 받아야 한다.

Postapproval changes in the size of a batch from the pivotal/pilot scale biobatch material to larger or smaller production batches call for submission of additional information in the application. Scale-down below 100,000 dosage units is not covered by this guidance. All scale-up changes should be properly validated and, where needed, inspected by appropriate agency personnel.

A. 수준 1 변경A. Level 1 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

파일럿/생물학적 동등성 시험 배치 크기의 10배 이하(10배 포함)로 배치 크기를 변경하는 것으로서, 1) 시험 배치 생산에 사용한 설비가 같은 설계와 작동 원리를 가지며, 2) 배치를 CGMP를 완전히 준수하여 제조하고, 3) 시험 배치와 상업 생산 배치에 같은 SOP와 관리, 같은 처방과 제조 절차를 사용하는 경우.

Change in batch size, up to and including a factor of 10 times the size of the pilot/biobatch, where: 1) the equipment used to produce the test batch(es) is of the same design and operating principles; 2) the batch(es) is (are) manufactured in full compliance with CGMP's; and 3) the same standard operating procedures (SOP's) and controls, as well as the same formulation and manufacturing procedures, are used on the test batch(es) and on the full-scale production batch(es).

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건. 연차 보고에 변경 통지 및 갱신된 배치 기록 제출. 1개 배치의 장기 안정성을 연차 보고에 보고.

Application/compendial release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated batch records in annual report. One batch on long-term stability reported in annual report.

b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial release requirements.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성c. In Vivo Bioequivalence

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Annual report (long-term stability data).

B. 수준 2 변경B. Level 2 Changes

1.수준의 정의1. Definition of Level

파일럿/생물학적 동등성 시험 배치 크기의 10배를 넘게 배치 크기를 변경하는 것으로서, 1) 시험 배치 생산에 사용한 설비가 같은 설계와 작동 원리를 가지며, 2) 배치를 CGMP를 완전히 준수하여 제조하고, 3) 시험 배치와 상업 생산 배치에 같은 SOP와 관리, 같은 처방과 제조 절차를 사용하는 경우.

Changes in batch size beyond a factor of ten times the size of the pilot/biobatch, where: 1) the equipment used to produce the test batch(es) is of the same design and operating principles; 2) the batch(es) is (are) manufactured in full compliance with CGMP'S; and 3) the same SOP's and controls as well as the same formulation and manufacturing procedures are used on the test batch(es) and on the full-scale production batch(es).

2.시험 문서2. Test Documentation

a. 화학 문서a. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건. 변경 통지 및 갱신된 배치 기록 제출. 안정성시험: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터와 1개 배치의 장기 안정성.

Application/compendial release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated batch records. Stability testing: One batch with three months accelerated stability data and one batch on long-term stability.

b. 용출 문서b. Dissolution Documentation

사례 B 시험.

Case B testing.

c. 생체내 생물학적 동등성c. In Vivo Bioequivalence

없음.

None.

3.제출 문서3. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청, 연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Changes being effected supplement; annual report (long-term stability data).

VI. 제조VI. MANUFACTURING

제조 변경은 제조공정에 사용하는 설비와 공정 자체 모두에 영향을 줄 수 있다.

Manufacturing changes may affect both equipment used in the manufacturing process and the process itself.

A. 설비A. Equipment

1.수준 1 변경1. Level 1 Changes

a. 변경의 정의a. Definition of Change

이 범주는 1) 성분 이송을 위해 비자동 또는 비기계식 설비를 자동 또는 기계식 설비로 바꾸는 변경, 2) 용량이 같거나 다른, 같은 설계와 작동 원리의 대체 설비로 바꾸는 변경으로 구성된다.

This category consists of: 1) change from non-automated or non-mechanical equipment to automated or mechanical equipment to move ingredients; and 2) change to alternative equipment of the same design and operating principles of the same or of a different capacity.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건. 변경 통지 및 갱신된 배치 기록 제출. 안정성시험: 1개 배치를 장기 안정성시험에.

Application/compendial release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated batch records. Stability testing: One batch on long-term stability.

ii. 용출 문서ii. Dissolution Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial release requirements.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Annual report (long-term stability data).

2.수준 2 변경2. Level 2 Changes

a. 수준의 정의a. Definition of Level

다른 설계와 다른 작동 원리의 설비로 바꾸는 변경.

Change in equipment to a different design and different operating principles.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건. 변경 통지 및 갱신된 배치 기록 제출. 안정성시험:

Application/compendial release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated batch records. Stability testing:

  • 상당한 데이터 축적이 있는 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 1개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • 상당한 데이터 축적이 없는 경우: 최대 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 최대 3개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • Significant body of data available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; one batch on long-term stability data reported in annual report.
  • Significant body of data not available: Up to three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; up to three batches on long-term stability data reported in annual report.
ii. 용출 문서ii. Dissolution Documentation

사례 C 용출 프로파일.

Case C dissolution profile.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

변경 근거를 첨부한 사전승인 변경신청, 연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Prior approval supplement with justification for change; annual report (long-term stability data).

B. 공정B. Process

1.수준 1 변경1. Level 1 Changes

a. 수준의 정의a. Definition of Level

이 범주에는 혼합 시간, 운전 속도 등을 허가사항/밸리데이션 범위 안에서 바꾸는 공정 변경이 포함된다.

This category includes process changes including changes such as mixing times and operating speeds within application/validation ranges.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial release requirements.

ii. 용출 문서ii. Dissolution Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건 외에는 없음.

None beyond application/compendial release requirements.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

연차 보고.

Annual report.

2.수준 2 변경2. Level 2 Changes

a. 수준의 정의a. Definition of Level

이 범주에는 혼합 시간, 운전 속도 등을 허가사항/밸리데이션 범위 밖으로 바꾸는 공정 변경이 포함된다.

This category includes process changes including changes such as mixing times and operating speeds outside of application/validation ranges.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건. 변경 통지 및 갱신된 배치 기록 제출. 안정성시험: 1개 배치를 장기 안정성시험에.

Application/compendial release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated batch records. Stability testing: One batch on long-term stability.

ii. 용출 문서ii. Dissolution Documentation

사례 B 용출 프로파일.

Case B dissolution profile.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

없음.

None.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

CBE 변경신청, 연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Changes being effected supplement; annual report (long-term stability data).

3.수준 3 변경3. Level 3 Changes

a. 수준의 정의a. Definition of Level

이 범주에는 습식 과립에서 건조 분말 직접 타정으로 바꾸는 것과 같이 제품 제조에 사용하는 공정 유형의 변경이 포함된다.

This category includes change in the type of process used in the manufacture of the product, such as a change from wet granulation to direct compression of dry powder.

b. 시험 문서b. Test Documentation
i. 화학 문서i. Chemistry Documentation

허가사항/공정서 출하 요건. 변경 통지 및 갱신된 배치 기록 제출. 안정성시험:

Application/compendial release requirements. Notification of change and submission of updated batch records. Stability testing:

  • 상당한 데이터 축적이 있는 경우: 1개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 1개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • 상당한 데이터 축적이 없는 경우: 최대 3개 배치의 3개월 가속 안정성 데이터를 변경신청에 보고, 최대 3개 배치의 장기 안정성 데이터를 연차 보고에 보고.
  • Significant body of data available: One batch with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; one batch on long-term stability data reported in annual report.
  • Significant body of data not available: Up to three batches with three months accelerated stability data reported in supplement; up to three batches on long-term stability data reported in annual report.
ii. 용출 문서ii. Dissolution Documentation

사례 B 용출.

Case B dissolution.

iii. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 문서iii. In Vivo Bioequivalence Documentation

생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험. 적절한 생체내/시험관내 상관관계가 검증되었으면 생물학적 동등성 시험을 면제할 수 있다.

In vivo bioequivalence study. The bioequivalence study may be waived if a suitable in vivo/in vitro correlation has been verified.

c. 제출 문서c. Filing Documentation

근거를 첨부한 사전승인 변경신청, 연차 보고(장기 안정성 데이터).

Prior approval supplement with justification; annual report (long-term stability data).

VII. 시험관내 용출VII. IN VITRO DISSOLUTION

일반적인 용출 기준은 현행 미국약전/국민의약품집(United States Pharmacopeia/National Formulary) <711>항을 참조한다. 모든 프로파일은 최소 12개의 개별 투여 단위로 수행하여야 한다.

See current United States Pharmacopeia/National Formulary, section <711>, for general dissolution specifications. All profiles should be conducted on at least 12 individual dosage units.

용출 프로파일은 유사성 인자(f2)를 정의하는 다음 식을 사용하여 비교할 수 있다.

Dissolution profiles may be compared using the following equation that defines a similarity factor (f2):

f2 = 50 LOG {[1+1/n ∑t=1n (Rt-Tt)2]-0.5 x 100}

여기서 Rt와 Tt는 각 시점의 용출률(%)이다. f2 값이 50~100이면 두 용출 프로파일이 유사함을 시사한다.

where Rt and Tt are the percent dissolved at each time point. An f2 value between 50 and 100 suggests the two dissolution profiles are similar.

VIII. 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험VIII. IN VIVO BIOEQUIVALENCE STUDIES

다음은 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험의 일반적인 개요이다. 이는 지침으로 의도된 것이며, 실제 시험 설계는 약물과 제형에 따라 달라질 수 있다.

Below is a general outline of an in vivo bioequivalence study. It is intended as a guide and the design of the actual study may vary depending on the drug and dosage form.

A. 목적:A. Objective:

이 가이던스에 정의된 바에 따라 제조가 변경된 완제의약품과 변경 전에 제조된 완제의약품의 흡수 속도와 정도를 비교한다.

To compare the rate and extent of absorption of the drug product for which the manufacture has been changed, as defined in this guidance, to the drug product manufactured prior to the change.

B. 설계:B. Design:

시험 설계는 두 시기 사이에 적절한 휴약기간을 둔 단회 투여, 2처치, 2기 교차 설계로 하여야 한다. 두 투여 순서군에 같은 수의 시험대상자를 무작위로 배정하여야 한다.

The study design should be a single dose, two-treatment, two-period crossover with adequate washout period between the two phases of the study. Equal numbers of subjects should be randomly assigned to each of the two dosing sequences.

C. 시험대상자 선정:C. Selection of Subjects:

생물학적 동등성 시험에 등록하는 시험대상자 수는 개체 내 변동을 고려하고 현행 생물학적 동등성 구간을 충족하도록 통계적으로 정하여야 한다.

The number of subjects enrolled in the bioequivalence study should be determined statistically to account for the intrasubject variability and to meet the current bioequivalence interval.

D. 절차:D. Procedure:

각 시험대상자는 다음 두 처치를 받아야 한다.

Each subject should receive the following two treatments:

  • 처치 1: 제안 변경을 적용하여 제조한 제품.
  • 처치 2: 제안 변경 전에 제조한 제품.
  • Treatment 1: Product manufactured with the proposed change.
  • Treatment 2: Product manufactured prior to the proposed change.

시험대상자는 최소 10시간 밤새 공복을 유지한 후 위의 처치 1 또는 2를 물 240 mL와 함께 받아야 한다. 투여 후 4시간까지는 음식을 허용하지 않아야 한다. 첫 1시간 이후에는 물을 허용할 수 있다. 시험 기간 동안 4시간째부터 표준 식사를 제공하여야 한다.

Following an overnight fast of at least 10 hours, subjects should receive either Treatments 1 or 2 above with 240 mL water. Food should not be allowed until 4 hours after dosing. Water may be allowed after the first hour. Subjects should be served standardized meals beginning at 4 hours during the study.

E. 제한 사항:E. Restrictions:

각 시험 시기 전과 도중에 약물 투여 전후 1시간을 제외하고는 물을 자유롭게 허용할 수 있다. 시험대상자에게는 정해진 시간에 표준 식사와 음료를 제공하여야 한다. 각 시험 시기 전 48시간부터 마지막 혈액 검체를 채취할 때까지 알코올이나 잔틴 또는 카페인이 함유된 음식과 음료를 섭취하지 않아야 한다.

Prior to and during each study phase, water may be allowed ad libitum except for 1 hour before and after drug administration. The subject should be served standardized meals and beverages at specified times. No alcohol or xanthine- or caffeine-containing foods and beverages should be consumed for 48 hours prior to each study period and until after the last blood sample is collected.

F. 혈액 검체 채취:F. Blood Sampling:

혈액 검체는 모약물과 활성 대사체(있는 경우)를 분석하기에 충분한 양을 채취하여야 한다. 채혈 시점은 흡수 기간 동안의 Cmax와 Tmax를 포착할 수 있도록 정하여야 한다. 채혈은 모약물과 활성 대사체 모두에 대해 최소 3배의 말단 소실 반감기 동안 수행하여야 한다. 분석물에 적합한 전혈, 혈장 또는 혈청을 신속히 분리하고, 검체 안정성을 유지하기 위해 -20 °C 또는 -70 °C에서 동결하여야 한다.

Blood samples should be collected in sufficient volume for analysis of parent drug and active metabolite(s), if any. The sampling times should be such that it should be able to capture the Cmax and Tmax during the absorption period. Sampling should be carried out for at least three terminal elimination half-lives for both parent drug and active metabolite(s). Whole blood, plasma or serum, whichever is appropriate for the analytes, should be harvested promptly and samples should be frozen at -20 °C or -70 °C to maintain sample stability.

G. 분석법:G. Analytical Method:

선택한 분석법은 특이성, 정확성, 일간 및 일내 정밀성, 검량선의 직선성, 적절한 감도와 회수율, 그리고 분석법에 따른 보관·취급 조건에서의 검체 안정성을 보장하여야 한다.

The assay methodology selected should ensure specificity, accuracy, interday and intraday precision, linearity of standard curves, and adequate sensitivity, recovery, and stability of the samples under the storage and handling conditions associated with the analytical method.

H. 약동학 분석:H. Pharmacokinetic Analysis:

혈장 약물 농도-시간 데이터로부터 AUC0-t, AUC0-inf, Cmax, Tmax, Kel, t1/2을 추정하여야 한다.

From the plasma drug concentration-time data, AUC0-t, AUC0-inf, Cmax, Tmax, Kel and t1/2 should be estimated.

I. 통계 분석:I. Statistical Analysis:

SAS의 일반 선형 모형 절차 또는 이에 상응하는 프로그램을 사용하여 약동학 파라미터에 대해 교차 설계에 적합한 분산분석을 수행하고, 시기, 순서, 처치 효과를 검토하여야 한다. 약동학 파라미터(AUC0-t, AUC0-inf, Cmax)에 대해 시험약과 대조약 최소제곱평균 차이 추정값의 90% 신뢰구간을 두 단측 t-검정 절차로 계산하여야 한다.

Analysis of variance appropriate for a crossover design on the pharmacokinetic parameters using the general linear models procedures of SAS or an equivalent program should be performed, with examination of period, sequence and treatment effects. The 90% confidence intervals for the estimates of the difference between the test and reference least squares means for the pharmacokinetic parameters (AUC0-t, AUC0-inf, Cmax) should be calculated, using the two one-sided t-test procedure.

IX. 참고문헌IX. REFERENCES

  1. Code of Federal Regulations 210.3(b)(2) and (10), 310.3(b) and (g), and 320.1(a) and (e).
  2. FDA/University of Maryland Manufacturing Research Contract Summary.
  3. Federal Register. Vol. 59, No. 183, Thursday, September 22, 1994, pages 48754-59.
  4. “Guideline for Industry: Stability Testing of New Drug Substances and Products,” U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Food and Drug Administration, September 1994.
  5. “Guideline for Submitting Documentation for the Manufacture of and Controls for Drug Products,” U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Food and Drug Administration, February 1987.
  6. Policy and Procedure Guide #22-90: “Interim Policy on Exceptions to the Batch-Size and Production Condition Requirements for Non-Antibiotic, Solid, Oral-Dosage Form Drug Products Supporting Proposed ANDA’s”, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, Office of Generic Drugs, September 13, 1990.
  7. Workshop Report: Scale up of Immediate Release Oral Solid Dosage Forms, Pharmaceutical Research, 10 (2): 313-16, Skelly et al.

제출: Allen Rudman, SUPAC 작업반 의장 승인: Roger L. Williams, M.D., CMC CC 의장

SUBMITTED BY: Allen Rudman, Chair, SUPAC Working Group APPROVED BY: Roger L. Williams,M.D., Chair, CMC CC

부록 A 치료역이 좁은 의약품Appendix A Narrow Therapeutic Range Drugs

  • 아미노필린 정제, 서방정
  • 카르바마제핀 정제, 경구 현탁제
  • 클린다마이신염산염 캡슐제
  • 클로니딘염산염 정제
  • 클로니딘 경피 패치
  • 디필린 정제
  • 디소피라미드인산염 캡슐제, 서방성 캡슐제
  • 에티닐에스트라디올/프로게스틴 경구 피임 정제
  • 구아네티딘황산염 정제
  • 이소에타린메실산염 흡입 에어로솔
  • 이소프로테레놀황산염 정제
  • 탄산리튬 캡슐제, 정제, 서방정
  • 메타프로테레놀황산염 정제
  • 미녹시딜 정제
  • 옥스트리필린 정제, 지연방출정, 서방정
  • 페니토인나트륨 캡슐제(속효성 또는 서방성), 경구 현탁제
  • 프라조신염산염 캡슐제
  • 프리미돈 정제, 경구 현탁제
  • 프로카인아미드염산염 캡슐제, 정제, 서방정
  • 퀴니딘황산염 캡슐제, 정제, 서방정
  • 퀴니딘글루콘산염 정제, 서방정
  • 테오필린 캡슐제, 서방성 캡슐제, 정제, 서방정
  • 발프로산 캡슐제, 시럽제
  • 디발프로엑스나트륨 지연방출 캡슐제, 지연방출정
  • 와파린나트륨 정제
  • Aminophylline Tablets, ER Tablets
  • Carbamazepine Tablets, Oral Suspension
  • Clindamycin Hydrochloride Capsules
  • Clonidine Hydrochloride Tablets
  • Clonidine Transdermal Patches
  • Dyphylline Tablets
  • Disopyramide Phosphate Capsules, ER Capsules
  • Ethinyl Estradiol/Progestin Oral Contraceptive Tablets
  • Guanethidine Sulfate Tablets
  • Isoetharine Mesylate Inhalation Aerosol
  • Isoproterenol Sulfate Tablets
  • Lithium Carbonate Capsules, Tablets, ER Tablets
  • Metaproterenol Sulfate Tablets
  • Minoxidil Tablets
  • Oxtriphylline Tablets, DR Tablets, ER Tablets
  • Phenytoin, Sodium Capsules (Prompt or Extended), Oral Suspension
  • Prazosin Hydrochloride Capsules
  • Primidone Tablets, Oral Suspension
  • Procainamide Hydrochloride, Capsules, Tablets, ER Tablets
  • Quinidine Sulfate Capsules, Tablets, ER Tablets
  • Quinidine Gluconate Tablets, ER Tablets
  • Theophylline Capsules, ER Capsules, Tablets, ER Tablets
  • Valproic Acid Capsules, Syrup
  • Divalproex, Sodium DR Capsules, DR Tablets
  • Warfarin, Sodium Tablets

ER - 서방성(Extended Release) DR - 지연방출(Delayed Release)

ER - Extended Release DR - Delayed Release

자주 묻는 질문

SUPAC-IR 가이던스는 어떤 문서인가요?

FDA가 1995년 11월에 낸 가이던스로, 허가받은 속방성 고형 경구 제제의 구성 성분·조성, 제조소, 배치 크기, 제조 설비·공정을 바꿀 때 변경 수준별로 어떤 화학·제조·품질관리 시험, 용출시험, 생물학적 동등성 자료와 제출 형식이 필요한지 정합니다.

첨가제를 얼마나 바꾸면 수준 1 변경인가요?

목표 제형 총 중량 대비 백분율(w/w)로 부형제 ±5, 전분 붕해제 ±3, 결합제 ±0.5, 스테아르산칼슘·마그네슘 활택제 ±0.25, 탈크 ±1, 필름 코팅 ±1 등 표의 범위 이하이고, 모든 첨가제 변경의 총 누적 효과가 5%를 넘지 않아야 합니다. 수준 2는 이 범위의 2배까지이며 총 누적 효과는 10%입니다.

용출시험 사례 A, B, C는 무엇인가요?

사례 A는 0.1N HCl 900 mL에서 15분에 85% 용출(고투과도·고용해도 약물), 사례 B는 허가사항/공정서 시험액에서 15·30·45·60·120분 또는 점근선까지의 다점 용출 프로파일(저투과도·고용해도 약물), 사례 C는 물, 0.1N HCl, pH 4.5·6.5·7.5 USP 완충액에서의 다점 용출 프로파일 5개(고투과도·저용해도 약물)입니다.

두 용출 프로파일이 유사한지는 어떻게 판단하나요?

모든 프로파일은 최소 12개 개별 투여 단위로 시험하고, 유사성 인자 f2 식으로 비교할 수 있습니다. f2 값이 50~100이면 두 용출 프로파일이 유사함을 시사합니다.

생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험은 언제 필요한가요?

구성 성분·조성의 수준 3 변경과 공정 유형을 바꾸는 제조공정 수준 3 변경(예: 습식 과립에서 직접 타정으로)에는 생체내 생물학적 동등성 시험이 필요합니다. 다만 적절한 생체내/시험관내 상관관계가 검증되었으면 면제할 수 있습니다.